What Is Precision Injection Molding and How Does It Differ from Ordinary Molding?
Точность литьё под давлением1 is a high-accuracy variant of injection molding that maintains tolerances ten times tighter than ordinary molding. The core difference lies in part consistency and repeatability. If you are evaluating suppliers, our injection molding supplier sourcing guide2 covers RFQ prep and qualification.
Для более широкого обзора, наше injection molding complete guide охватывает основы процесса, поведение материалов и производственные решения.
For a broader look at проектирование пресс-форм для литья под давлением3, our pillar guide covers tooling structure, thermal control, and manufacturability tradeoffs.
Точность литьё под давлением is a manufacturing process that produces plastic parts with extremely tight dimensional tolerances, typically ±0.01 to ±0.05 mm. Ordinary injection molding, by contrast, works within broader tolerances of ±0.1 to ±0.5 mm and is suitable for parts where exact dimensions are less critical.
In our factory at ZetarMold, we often get asked: “Do I really need precision molding?” The honest answer is—it depends on your application. If you’re making a medical device housing where components must snap together with micron-level accuracy, precision molding is non-negotiable. But if you’re producing a storage container lid, ordinary molding gets the job done at a fraction of the cost.
The difference isn’t just about tolerances. Precision molding demands a complete ecosystem: higher-grade mold steels, more sophisticated machine controls, engineered-grade resins, and tighter quality inspection protocols. Ordinary molding uses standard tooling and commodity plastics, making it faster and cheaper to set up.
- Precision injection molding is justified when tolerances, fit, or compliance risk directly affect product function.
- Ordinary injection molding remains the better choice for simple parts with wider tolerances and lower tooling budgets.
- The best supplier decision starts with tolerance analysis, mold steel selection, process control capability, and DFM review.
What Are the Key Technical Differences Between the Two Processes?
The key difference is that precision molding requires tighter control across machine precision, mold tolerances, and process parameters. Here is a detailed comparison based on what we see daily on our shop floor:
| Параметр | Precision Injection Molding | Ordinary Injection Molding |
|---|---|---|
| Допуск на размеры | ±0.01–0.05 mm | ±0.1–0.5 mm |
| Machine Clamping Repeatability | < 0.5% shot-to-shot variation | 1–3% shot-to-shot variation |
| Injection Pressure Control | Closed-loop servo control, ±1% accuracy | Standard hydraulic, ±5% accuracy |
| Стальная пресс-форма | H13, S136 (hardened to 48–52 HRC) | P20, 718H (pre-hardened 28–34 HRC) |
| Mold Machining | CNC + EDM, surface finish Ra 0.2 µm or better | CNC, surface finish Ra 0.8–1.6 µm |
| Система охлаждения | Conformal or precision-drilled, ±1°C control | Standard straight-drilled channels |
| Класс материала | Engineering resins (POM, PC, PA66-GF) | Commodity resins (PP, PE, ABS) |
| Typical Tooling Cost | $15,000–$100,000+ | $3,000–$30,000 |
| Время цикла | 15–60 seconds (longer cooling/packing) | 10–30 seconds |
| Проверка качества | CMM, optical measurement, 100% inspection possible | Go/no-go gauges, sampling inspection |

We’ve found that many customers initially request precision molding when ordinary molding would suffice. At ZetarMold, we always review the part design first and recommend the most cost-effective process. Sometimes, a small design change—like adding a draft angle or adjusting wall thickness—can move a part from precision to ordinary molding territory, saving thousands in tooling costs.
““Precision molding machines must have closed-loop control systems with shot-to-shot repeatability under 0.5%.””Правда
Closed-loop servo-driven control is essential for precision molding. It continuously monitors and adjusts injection pressure, speed, and position in real time, keeping shot-to-shot variation below 0.5%—something open-loop hydraulic systems cannot guarantee.
““Precision injection molding always requires a completely different type of machine than ordinary molding.””Ложь
Many modern injection molding machines can handle both precision and ordinary work. The key difference is in the machine’s control system quality, repeatability specifications, and how precisely it maintains process parameters—not necessarily a completely different machine type.
Why Does Mold Quality Matter So Much in Precision Molding?
The mold is the heart of precision injection molding. In precision work, the mold must be machined to tolerances 3–5× tighter than the final part tolerance because it must account for shrinkage compensation, thermal expansion, and wear over the mold’s lifetime.
At ZetarMold, our precision molds use hardened steel like S136 (stainless, 48–52 HRC) or H13 for high-temperature resins. We machine cavities using a combination of high-speed CNC and wire EDM to achieve surface finishes of Ra 0.2 µm or better. The cooling channels are carefully designed—sometimes using conformal cooling—to ensure uniform temperature distribution within ±1°C across the cavity surface.
For ordinary molds, we typically use P20 pre-hardened steel (28–34 HRC), standard CNC machining with Ra 0.8–1.6 µm finishes, and conventional straight-drilled cooling channels. These molds cost significantly less and are faster to manufacture, but they can’t hold the tight tolerances precision applications demand.
One critical factor many people overlook is mold maintenance. Precision molds require regular inspection and polishing cycles—typically every 50,000–100,000 shots—while ordinary molds can often run 200,000+ shots between maintenance intervals.
At ZetarMold, we run 47 injection molding machines ranging from 90T to 1850T across our Shanghai factory. With over 20 years of experience, we have seen firsthand how the right combination of machine precision, mold quality, and process control determines whether a part lands at ±0.05 mm or ±0.3 mm. Our all-electric presses in the 50–200T range are the workhorses for precision work, delivering shot-to-shot consistency that hydraulic machines simply cannot match.
In our Shanghai factory, precision molding decisions are not based only on drawing tolerances. We match the part to machine capability, mold steel, cooling control, and simulation evidence. Our production floor runs 47 presses from 90T to 1850T, and our engineers use SOLIDWORKS and MOLDFLOW to check filling balance before a customer pays for unnecessary precision tooling.

What Materials Work Best for Precision vs. Ordinary Molding?
Material selection is where precision and ordinary molding diverge significantly. Precision molding typically uses engineering-grade resins with predictable and low shrinkage rates, while ordinary molding works well with commodity plastics.
For precision parts, we commonly use:
POM (Acetal/Delrin): Shrinkage 1.8–2.2%, excellent dimensional stability, ideal for gears and mechanical components
PC (поликарбонат): Shrinkage 0.5–0.7%, great optical clarity, used in lenses and medical devices
PA66-GF (Glass-filled Nylon): Shrinkage 0.3–0.5% (with glass fill), high strength for structural precision parts
PBT-GF: Shrinkage 0.3–0.5%, excellent for electrical connectors requiring tight tolerances
For ordinary molding applications:
PP (полипропилен): Shrinkage 1.0–2.5%, cost-effective for containers and packaging
ABS: Shrinkage 0.4–0.7%, good all-rounder for consumer products
ПЭ (полиэтилен): Shrinkage 1.5–3.5%, used for simple parts with relaxed tolerances
The key point: materials with high or unpredictable shrinkage rates make precision molding much harder. That’s why glass-filled compounds are popular for precision work—the glass fibers dramatically reduce and stabilize shrinkage.
How Does Process Control Differ Between Precision and Ordinary Molding?
Process control is arguably the biggest operational difference between precision and ordinary injection molding. In precision molding, every parameter is monitored, recorded, and controlled within narrow bands.
Here’s what precision process control looks like in our ZetarMold facility:
Температура расплава: Controlled within ±2°C across all barrel zones (ordinary: ±5–10°C)
Скорость впрыска: Multi-stage profiling with ±1% repeatability (ordinary: single-stage, ±5%)
““Cavity pressure sensors are a hallmark of precision injection molding process control.””Правда
Cavity pressure sensors provide direct, real-time measurement of what’s happening inside the mold. They enable automatic part sorting (good vs. suspect), process optimization, and are widely considered the gold standard for precision molding quality control.
““Ordinary injection molding doesn’t require any process monitoring or quality control.””Ложь
Ordinary molding still requires process monitoring and quality control—just at a less granular level. Parameters like cycle time, part weight, and visual appearance are still tracked. The difference is that precision molding requires real-time cavity pressure monitoring and statistical process control (SPC) on critical dimensions.
Holding pressure: Precisely staged to compensate for shrinkage, monitored via cavity pressure sensors (ordinary: single-stage, time-based cutoff)
Температура пресс-формы: Maintained within ±1°C using oil or water temperature controllers (ordinary: ±3–5°C)
Время охлаждения: Optimized through simulation and validated with in-mold temperature sensors (ordinary: estimated from experience)
We also use mold flow analysis software (Moldflow or Moldex3D) to simulate and optimize the filling pattern before cutting steel for precision molds. For ordinary molds, simulation is helpful but not always required—experienced toolmakers can often design adequate gating and cooling from experience alone.
Which Industries Require Precision Injection Molding?
Precision injection molding serves industries where part accuracy directly impacts product function, safety, or regulatory compliance. Based on our experience at ZetarMold, these are the primary sectors:
Медицинские изделия: Surgical instrument housings, diagnostic cartridges, drug delivery systems—tolerances of ±0.02 mm are common, with full traceability required (ISO 13485)
Automotive electronics: Connector housings, sensor enclosures, and ECU casings where parts must mate precisely and withstand vibration
Optical components: Lenses, light guides, and reflectors requiring surface accuracy within fractions of a micron
Потребительская электроника: Smartphone casings, wearable device housings, and connector components with tight snap-fit requirements
Аэрокосмическая промышленность: Lightweight structural components meeting AS9100 standards
Ordinary injection molding, meanwhile, covers the majority of products made by injection molding by volume — from household containers to automotive trim panels.
Packaging (containers, caps, closures)
Household goods (storage bins, kitchen items)
Toys and recreational products
Различные литые под давлением пластиковые детали на выставке
General consumer products

How Do You Decide Which Process Is Right for Your Project?
The right choice is determined by your drawing tolerances, surface finish requirements, and geometric complexity. Here is the decision framework we use at ZetarMold when consulting with new customers:
What are the tightest tolerances on your drawing? If all dimensions are ±0.1 mm or wider, ordinary molding is likely sufficient.
Does the part interface with other precision components? Snap fits, gear meshes, and sealing surfaces often require precision molding.
What industry standards apply? Medical (ISO 13485), automotive (IATF 16949), and aerospace (AS9100) often mandate precision-level process controls.
What’s your production volume? Higher volumes help amortize the higher tooling cost of precision molds. For low volume injection molding, ordinary molds with aluminum tooling may be more practical.
What’s your budget? Precision tooling costs 2–5× more than ordinary tooling. Make sure the application justifies the investment.
What Are the Frequently Asked Questions About Precision vs Ordinary Molding?
Часто задаваемые вопросы
What tolerance can precision injection molding achieve?
Precision injection molding typically achieves tolerances of ±0.01 to ±0.05 mm on critical dimensions, depending on the material, part geometry, and gate location. For comparison, ordinary injection molding generally holds ±0.1 to ±0.3 mm. Achieving the tighter range requires all-electric machines with shot-to-shot repeatability within ±0.5%, hardened mold steel (S136 or H13), and closed-loop process control on every key variable. These tighter tolerances are essential for medical devices, optical lenses, and electronic connectors where dimensional accuracy directly impacts function and safety.
Is precision injection molding always more expensive?
Yes, precision molding carries higher upfront costs—typically 2 to 5 times more for tooling and 10 to 30 percent higher per-part processing fees. However, the total cost of ownership often favors precision when you account for reduced scrap rates (often below 1 percent versus 3 to 5 percent for ordinary molding), fewer secondary machining operations, and better assembly yield. At ZetarMold, we run honest cost-benefit analyses for every project so customers only invest in precision when their application actually requires it.
Can ordinary injection molds be upgraded to precision?
Generally no. Precision molds require harder steel grades like S136 stainless or H13 tool steel, tighter machining tolerances measured in microns rather than hundredths, conformal cooling channels for thermal uniformity, and multi-cavity balance engineered from the initial design stage. Retrofitting an ordinary P20 mold rarely achieves the geometric precision or cycle-to-cycle consistency needed for sub-0.05 mm tolerance work. In almost every case, building a new precision mold purpose-designed for the specific part is far more cost-effective and reliably produces superior results.
What machines are used for precision injection molding?
Precision injection molding uses all-electric or hybrid servo-hydraulic machines with closed-loop feedback control on injection pressure, speed, holding pressure, and overall mold temperature. At ZetarMold, our all-electric presses in the 50 to 200 ton range deliver shot-to-shot repeatability within ±0.5 percent, compared to ±2 to 3 percent on conventional hydraulic machines. This exceptional level of consistency, combined with precision mold temperature control within ±1 degree Celsius and multi-stage injection profiling, makes sub-0.05 mm tolerance production achievable on a repeatable basis.
How does ZetarMold handle precision molding projects?
Our precision molding workflow begins with a comprehensive DFM analysis and mold flow simulation using Moldflow or Moldex3D. We then design the mold in SOLIDWORKS using hardened tool steel (S136 or H13), machine it on 5-axis CNC centers, and validate every critical dimension with CMM reports during T0 sampling. Production runs on all-electric machines with SPC monitoring across all key process parameters. With over 20 years of experience and 400+ materials processed at our Shanghai factory, we provide full dimensional traceability from first shot to volume delivery.
What is the minimum order quantity for precision injection molding?
There is no strict universal minimum, but precision molding delivers the best return on investment at volumes of 10,000 parts or more due to the higher tooling investment. For smaller volumes, we sometimes recommend bridge tooling—a mid-grade mold built to tighter tolerances than ordinary production tooling but without the full cost of a precision production mold. This approach allows you to validate both the design and market demand before committing to high-volume precision tooling, reducing financial risk while still achieving acceptable part quality.
Which Molding Process Should You Choose for Your Next Project?
Precision and ordinary injection molding are not competing processes—they are complementary tools in a manufacturer’s toolkit. Precision molding delivers ±0.01–0.05 mm tolerances for critical applications in medical, optical, and electronic industries. Ordinary molding handles the vast majority of consumer and industrial products cost-effectively at ±0.1–0.3 mm tolerances.
The key is matching the process to your actual requirements. Over-specifying precision wastes money on tooling and processing that your application does not need. Under-specifying precision creates quality problems, assembly failures, and warranty claims that cost far more than doing it right the first time.
With 20+ years of experience, 47 machines from 90T to 1850T, and expertise across 400+ materials, ZetarMold helps you make this decision with confidence. We run honest DFM analyses and tell you straight: precision or ordinary, based on what your drawing actually requires—not what sells a higher-priced service. Whether your project demands ±0.01 mm precision for a medical device or ±0.3 mm standard tolerance for consumer packaging, our engineering team is ready to guide you through the entire process from design review to volume production.
Ready to discuss your project? Whether you need precision-molded medical components or high-volume consumer parts, contact ZetarMold today for a free DFM review and quotation. Our engineering team will help you choose the right process and deliver parts that meet your specifications—no more, no less.

-
литьё под давлением: injection molding refers to the manufacturing process that melts plastic resin and injects it into a mold cavity to form parts. ↩
-
injection molding supplier sourcing guide: injection molding supplier sourcing guide refers to a buyer checklist for RFQ preparation, supplier qualification, and commercial risk control. ↩
-
проектирование пресс-форм для литья под давлением: injection mold design refers to the tooling structure, cooling layout, steel choice, and manufacturability plan for molded parts. ↩