What Is the SPI Surface Finish Standard?
The SPI1 Surface Finish Standard is a four-grade system (A through D) that defines mold cavity surface quality.
See our supplier sourcing guide for RFQ prep and vendor qualification.
For a broader look at projektowanie form wtryskowych, our pillar guide covers tooling structure, thermal control, and manufacturability tradeoffs.
The SPI Surface Finish Standard is a classification system used across formowanie wtryskowe projects to define cosmetic and tactile finish requirements on molded plastic parts. For buyers, it gives a shared language for quotation, mold polishing2, inspection samples, and final part approval.
- SPI surface finish is both a cosmetic requirement and a tooling-cost decision, not just a drawing note.
- Choose the finish together with resin, draft angle, steel grade, ejection layout, paint or texture needs, and inspection method.
- Lock the target finish during DFM so polishing, sampling, and final approval do not become late-stage cost or lead-time surprises.
These standards provide a common language between industrial designers, engineers, mold makers, project managers, and quality teams. When everyone references the same SPI grade, it eliminates ambiguity about what a surface should look like, how much polishing effort is required, and what cost and lead time to expect. The SPI system also helps bridge communication gaps between OEMs and overseas mold shops, where different terminology or regional standards like VDI 3400 might otherwise create confusion.
The standards are categorized into four primary grades, and each grade should be tied to a clear cosmetic target, inspection method, resin choice, and tooling budget before the mold quote is finalized:
Grade A (Gloss/Diamond Polish): Mirror-like finish for optical, transparent, or premium cosmetic parts where scratches and sink marks are highly visible.
Grade B (Semi-Gloss/Paper): Smooth finish without high reflection.
Grade C (Matte/Stone): Non-reflective, standard industrial finish.
Grade D (Textured/Blast): Rough finish created via dry blasting or Electrical Discharge Machining (EDM).
What Are the Technical Parameters of SPI Finishes?
The technical parameters for SPI finishes are surface roughness (Ra), polishing method, and minimum draft angle per grade.
To ensure manufacturability, engineers must adhere to specific roughness averages (Ra) and draft angle requirements. The following table details the twelve primary SPI designations.
| SPI Grade | Finish Description | Method of Application | Typical Ra (µm) | Typical Ra (µin) | Min. Draft Angle | Primary Use Case |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A-1 | Super High Gloss | Grade #3 Diamond Buff | 0.012 – 0.025 | 0 – 1 | 1° | Lenses, mirrors, visors |
| A-2 | High Gloss | Grade #6 Diamond Buff | 0.025 – 0.05 | 1 – 2 | 1° | Cosmetic cases, electronics |
| A-3 | Normal Gloss | Grade #15 Diamond Buff | 0.05 – 0.10 | 2 – 4 | 2° | Household goods, opaque parts |
| B-1 | Smooth / Semi-Gloss | 600 Grit Paper | 0.05 – 0.10 | 2 – 3 | 1° | Medium polish parts |
| B-2 | Smooth / Medium | 400 Grit Paper | 0.10 – 0.15 | 4 – 5 | 1° | Jakie są zalety i wady każdej kategorii ocen? |
| B-3 | Smooth / Low Gloss | 320 Grit Paper | 0.28 – 0.32 | 9 – 10 | 2° | Economy molding |
| C-1 | Matte / Fine | 600 Grit Stone | 0.35 – 0.40 | 10 – 12 | 1.5° | Die cast look, internal parts |
| C-2 | Matte / Medium | 400 Grit Stone | 0.80 – 0.95 | 25 – 28 | 1.5° | Structural parts, easy release |
| C-3 | Matte / Rough | 320 Grit Stone | 0.95 – 1.10 | 38 – 42 | 2° | Heavy utility parts |
| D-1 | Textured / Satin | Dry Blast (Glass Bead) | Varies | Varies | 2.5°+ | Satin finish handles |
| D-2 | Textured / Dull | Dry Blast (Alum. Oxide) | Varies | Varies | 3°+ | Industrial housing, grip |
| D-3 | Textured / Rough | Dry Blast (#24 Oxide) | Varies | Varies | 3°+ | Heavy texture, defect hiding |
Uwaga: Ra (Roughness Average)3 values are approximate and depend on the steel type and measuring equipment.
How Is the Polishing Process Executed Step-by-Step?
Achieving a specific SPI finish is a subtractive manufacturing process applied to the mold cavity steel.
Rough Machining: The mold core and cavity are CNC machined to the approximate shape. The surface is rough, often showing tool marks.
Stoning (Leveling): Toolmakers use abrasive stones to remove CNC tool marks and level the surface. This is the baseline for C-Grades.
Paper Polishing: If a smoother finish is required, the surface is sanded with progressively finer grit sandpaper (from 320 to 600 grit). This achieves B-Grades.
Factory Insight: In our Shanghai mold shop, our team checks SPI finish together with resin choice, draft angle, ejector layout, and inspection lighting. Our engineers compare finish targets against 400+ plastic material options and 47 injection molding machines before quoting. We also ask whether the surface will be painted, laser marked, touched by users, cleaned with chemicals, or approved under strong light, because those details decide whether mirror polishing adds value or just cost.
Diamond Buffing (Optional): Dla A-Grades, a diamond paste is applied to a rotary buffing tool. The steel is polished until it reaches optical reflectivity.

What Are the Pros and Cons of Each Grade Category?
The pros and cons of SPI grades are defined by the tradeoff between surface polish level, tooling cost, and defect visibility.
| Skonsultuj się z Molderem: | Zalety | Wady |
|---|---|---|
| Grade A (Gloss) | Highest aesthetic appeal; optical clarity for transparent parts; perceived high value. | Highest tooling cost; prone to “vacuum seal” sticking; highlights surface defects (scratches, fingerprints, sink marks. |
| Grade B (Semi-Gloss) | Good balance of cost and aesthetics; suitable for painting or plating; removes machining marks. | Can still show some molding defects; requires manual polishing labor. |
| Grade C (Matte) | Low tooling cost (fastest to machine); excellent for part release; hides minor tool marks. | Can look “unfinished” or industrial; not suitable for high-end consumer facing surfaces. |
| Grade D (Textured) | Excellent for hiding sink marks and flow lines; improves grip; durable surface appearance. | Hardest to clean (fingerprint traps); requires significant draft angles for textured surfaces; difficult to repair if the mold is damaged. |
“Textured finishes (SPI D-series) generally require larger taper per unit of texture depth than polished finishes to prevent part sticking.”Prawda
Textures create undercuts at a microscopic level; a general rule is 1.5 degrees of taper for every 0.001 inch of texture depth to prevent drag marks.
“A higher SPI finish grade (like A-1) always improves part ejection.”Fałsz
Mirror finishes can actually create a vacuum seal effect between the part and the mold steel, causing parts to stick. This often requires air poppets or vacuum breakers to eject the part without deformation.
What Practical Tips Help Optimize Surface Finish Selection?
Kompatybilność materiałowa: Not every resin can reproduce every SPI grade. PC, PMMA, and ABS usually hold high-gloss A-grade finishes well, while PP, POM, and nylon can show different texture across flow direction. Glass-filled grades are hardest because fiber read-through appears above C-1. If you specify a Class A surface on 30% glass-filled nylon, budget for S136 or H13 steel, extra polishing, and realistic sample approval.
The Sink Mark Strategy: Sink marks are most visible on glossy A-grade surfaces, where even a 0.05 mm depression can stand out under inspection lighting. On matte C-grade or textured D-grade surfaces, the same sink is far less obvious. Use A-grade only on buyer-facing surfaces, then use C or D on hidden sides with ribs, bosses, or wall variation. This split-grade approach can reduce polishing cost by 30% to 50% while preserving perceived quality.
Zarządzanie kosztami: Polishing labor is a major variable cost in mold manufacturing. Moving from C-1 to A-1 can add 15% to 30% to mold cost because diamond buffing is slow skilled work. Deep ribs, undercuts, and complex parting lines increase that multiplier. Grade-map the part: A-grade on the primary cosmetic face, B-grade on secondary surfaces, and C or D on hidden faces. This keeps the mold competitive and reduces maintenance risk during production.

What Are Common Application Scenarios?
Common SPI application scenarios are matched to the product type: optical lenses use A-1, consumer housings use B-1, and tool grips use D-2.
SPI A-1 (Diamond #1): Automotive headlight lenses, optical prisms, medical pipettes, and premium cosmetic packaging where flawless clarity is the primary selling point. Any surface defect, micro-scratch, or flow line becomes immediately visible under direct light, so only the highest-grade steel polishing and meticulous process control can achieve this finish consistently. A-1 is also specified for medical device windows and fluid-path components where surface roughness could trap contaminants or affect fluid dynamics.
SPI A-2 (Diamond #2): Smartphone screens, high-end cosmetic compacts, automotive interior trim, and premium consumer product enclosures where visual appeal directly influences perceived product quality. A-2 delivers near-mirror reflectivity with slightly more tolerance for tool marks than A-1, making it a practical choice for visible surfaces that still demand a polished, professional appearance in competitive retail environments. Consumer electronics manufacturers frequently choose A-2 for display bezels and control panels that must look premium without incurring A-1 tooling costs.
When to Use Textured and Industrial Finishes
SPI B-1 (Paper #1): Keyboard keys, housings intended for painting, consumer electronics casings, and appliance covers. B-grade finishes provide enough smoothness for post-molding operations like painting, printing, or applying texture coatings without requiring the expense of diamond polishing. In our experience, B-1 is the most cost-effective grade when the part will receive secondary surface treatment after molding. This grade is also widely used for internal structural brackets and hidden components that still require a clean, consistent surface for assembly fit.
SPI C-3 and D Grades: Power tool handles, steering column covers, ruggedized laptop cases, outdoor equipment enclosures, and any application where a combination of grip, durability, and visual concealment of processing artifacts is more important than gloss. Textured D-grade finishes are particularly effective at hiding sink marks, weld lines, and flow marks that would be glaring on a polished surface, which is why they are the default choice for structural and industrial components.
How Do You Choose the Right SPI Finish Step by Step?
Choosing the right SPI finish is a five-step process: define function, check the polymer, review taper, set budget, then consult your molder.

Define Functionality: Does the part need to be transparent? (Choose A). Does it need grip or a tactile surface? (Choose D). Does it need to release easily from the mold with minimal draft? (Choose C). Start every SPI selection by writing down the functional requirement — not the appearance preference. In many cases, the cosmetic target conflicts with the functional need, and the earlier you surface that tension, the faster you resolve it with your tooling partner.
Check the Polymer: Is the material unfilled or glass-filled? If glass-filled, cap your expectations at B-3 or C-1 because the fiber orientation at the surface creates visible streaks that no amount of polishing can eliminate. Record resin grade, filler percentage, color, gloss target, and sample swatches in your SPI specification document so there is no ambiguity between buyer and molder.
Review Taper Requirements: Check your CAD model. If you have 0 degrees or 0.5 degrees taper on vertical walls, you cannot use a texture (D-grade) because the rough surface increases friction during ejection and will cause the part to stick or warp. You must add at least 1 to 3 degrees of draft for textured finishes, or switch to a polished finish that allows lower draft angles.
Determine Budget: If cost is the primary driver, specify SPI C-1. It is the standard machined finish that requires minimal post-processing and is achievable on standard P20 tool steel. Upgrading from C-1 to A-2 can add 20% to 40% to the mold cost because of the additional polishing hours. Always get a tooling quote with the exact SPI grade specified, not just a default finish level.
Consult the Molder: Przed finalizacją zapytaj wtryskowca, czy wybrane wykończenie wymaga określonych stali formy, takich jak H13 w porównaniu z P20, co może wpłynąć na czas realizacji i koszt. Doświadczony wtryskowiec może również doradzić, czy wykończenie będzie dobrze współgrać z wybraną żywicą, czy ślady wypychaczy będą widoczne na docelowym poziomie wykończenia oraz czy jakiekolwiek operacje dodatkowe, takie jak malowanie lub nakładanie tekstur, są zgodne z podstawową klasą SPI.

„Wybór wykończenia SPI powinien być potwierdzony przed ostatecznym polerowaniem stali formy.”Prawda
Późne zmiany wykończenia mogą wymagać ponownego polerowania, ponownego teksturowania, dodatkowego przeglądu skosów i dodatkowego czasu na próbki, szczególnie przy przejściu z powierzchni matowych na wysoki połysk.
„Wszystkie wykończenia powierzchni SPI wymagają tego samego skosu zwalniania formy i ustawień wypychania.”Fałsz
Wykończenia błyszczące, matowe i teksturowane zachowują się inaczej podczas zwalniania, dlatego skos, kierunek polerowania, skurcz żywicy i siła wypychania muszą być przeanalizowane razem.
Jakich pytań dotyczących wykończeń SPI zadają kupujący?
Jaka jest różnica między standardami SPI a VDI 3400?
SPI jest powszechnie stosowane w projektach formowania wtryskowego w Ameryce Północnej, podczas gdy VDI 3400 jest szeroko używane w komunikacji narzędziowej w Europie. Oba opisują teksturę powierzchni, ale nie są idealnie odwzorowane, ponieważ metody pomiaru i rodziny tekstur różnią się. Jeśli rysunek wymienia jeden standard, a dostawca używa innego, poproś o tabelę konwersji, płytkę tekstury lub zatwierdzoną próbkę. Unika to sytuacji, w której ta sama powierzchnia jest interpretowana inaczej przez projektanta, wytwórcę formy, końcowego inspektora i kupującego podczas zatwierdzania produkcji.
Czy mogę zmienić wykończenie powierzchni po wykonaniu formy?
Czasami, ale kierunek zmiany ma znaczące znaczenie. Przejście z wypolerowanej powierzchni na bardziej chropowatą teksturę jest często możliwe, ponieważ narzędzie może być po polerowaniu piaskowane, trawione lub teksturowane. Przejście z chropowatej lub powierzchni EDM z powrotem na wysoki połysk jest znacznie trudniejsze, ponieważ stal musi zostać usunięta i ponownie wypolerowana, co może zmienić krytyczne wymiary. Głębokie żebra, zamknięcia i teksturowane ściany pionowe mogą również wymagać dodatkowego przeglądu skosów i próbkowania. Dlatego ostateczny zamiar wykończenia powinien być ustalony podczas DFM, a nie po pierwszym próbkowaniu, aby uniknąć kosztownych przeróbek i opóźnień.
Czy wykończenie powierzchni wpływa na czas cyklu?
Tak. Wysokie wykończenie połyskowe może wymagać bardziej starannego chłodzenia, wolniejszego wypychania i lepszego odpowietrzania, aby uniknąć śladów ciągnięcia lub naprężeń kosmetycznych. Teksturowane wykończenie może zwiększyć przywieranie części, jeśli skos jest zbyt mały, co może spowolnić wypychanie lub powodować zadrapania. Wykończenie powierzchni wpływa również na standardy kontroli, ponieważ wady kosmetyczne są łatwiej widoczne na błyszczących częściach. Do planowania produkcji inżynierowie powinni przeanalizować razem wykończenie, żywicę, kąt skosu, układ wypychania, akceptowalne kryteria wad, oczekiwane ślady obróbki i docelowe czasy cyklu przed próbkowaniem.
Które wykończenie SPI jest najlepsze dla malowanych części plastikowych?
SPI B-1 lub B-2 jest często praktycznym punktem wyjścia dla malowanych części plastikowych, ponieważ powierzchnia jest wystarczająco gładka dla przyczepności powłoki, ale nie tak droga jak wykończenie lustrzane klasy A. Dokładny wybór zależy od systemu malowania, typu żywicy, kompatybilności podkładu, oczekiwanego poziomu połysku oraz tego, czy część będzie szlifowana przed malowaniem. Bardzo chropowata powierzchnia może przenosić fakturę przez farbę, podczas gdy nadmiernie błyszcząca powierzchnia może zmniejszyć przyczepność podkładu. Zawsze potwierdzaj proces powlekania na próbkach części przed zaangażowaniem się w produkcję masową, szczególnie dla wykończeń wielowarstwowych lub metalicznych.
Czy stal formerska wpływa na końcowe wykończenie SPI?
Absolutnie. Nie można osiągnąć każdego wykończenia na każdej klasie stali. Wykończenia lustrzane zazwyczaj wymagają wysokiej jakości stali narzędziowej, takiej jak H13 lub S136, z ostrożnym polerowaniem, podczas gdy miększe materiały lub narzędzia aluminiowe mogą ograniczać osiągalną jakość powierzchni. Twardość stali, czystość, jednorodność obróbki cieplnej, naprawy spawalnicze i warstwy przetopu EDM mogą wpływać na końcowy wygląd. Dla krytycznych części kosmetycznych, oferta formy powinna określać typ stali, cel wykończenia, metodę inspekcji oraz wszelkie próbki faktury lub połysku potrzebne do zatwierdzenia przed wydaniem narzędzia do produkcji.
Jak klasa wykończenia SPI wpływa na koszt wtryskiwania?
Klasa wykończenia SPI ma bezpośredni i znaczący wpływ na koszt formy. Przejście z wykończenia kamieniem klasy C na polerowanie diamentowe klasy A może zwiększyć czas wytwarzania formy o 15 do 30 procent, ponieważ każdy kolejny krok wymaga coraz więcej ręcznej pracy polerskiej. Wykończenia klasy A mogą również wymagać stali narzędziowej wyższej jakości, dodatkowych rund próbkowania i surowszych kryteriów inspekcji kosmetycznej podczas produkcji. Dla projektów wrażliwych na budżet, inżynierowie często określają wykończenia klasy A tylko na widocznych powierzchniach, używając klas C lub D na niewidocznych lub wewnętrznych powierzchniach, aby zrównoważyć wygląd z całkowitą inwestycją w narzędzia.
Jaka jest istota standardów wykończenia powierzchni SPI?
Podsumowanie standardów wykończenia powierzchni SPI definiuje funkcja, ograniczenia i kompromisy opisane w tej sekcji. Wybór właściwego SPI Surface Finish nie jest jedynie wyborem estetycznym; determinuje stal formerską, potrzebny kąt pochylenia dla czystego odformowania oraz końcowy koszt narzędzia. Podczas gdy SPI A-Grades offer premium, optical-quality looks, they come with higher maintenance and manufacturing costs. SPI C and D Grades oferują praktyczne, wytrzymałe powierzchnie, które ukrywają wady formowania i redukują koszty narzędzi. Inżynierowie muszą zrównoważyć wymagania wizualne z fizycznymi realiami wybranego polimeru i geometrii detalu. Zobacz nasz Injection Mold Complete Guide for a comprehensive overview.
Need a Quote for Your Injection Molding Project?
Uzyskaj konkurencyjne ceny, opinie DFM i harmonogram produkcji od zespołu inżynieryjnego ZetarMold. Aby uzyskać kontekst pozyskiwania, zobacz nasz przewodnik pozyskiwania dostawców formowania wtryskowego.
Request a Free Quote →
-
SPI: SPI to klasyfikacja wykończenia powierzchni używana do komunikowania wymagań kosmetycznych i narzędziowych dla formowanych części plastikowych. ↩
-
polerowanie formy: Polerowanie odnosi się do kontrolowanego procesu ścierania stosowanego na stalowych powierzchniach wnęk formy w celu osiągnięcia określonej chropowatości powierzchni i klasy kosmetycznej. ↩
-
Ra (średnia chropowatość): Ra (Średnia chropowatość) to ilościowa miara tekstury powierzchni, obliczana jako średnia arytmetyczna wartości bezwzględnych odchyleń wysokości powierzchni od linii średniej. ↩