What Is the SPI Surface Finish Standard?
그리고 SPI1 표면 마감 표준은 금형 캐비티 표면 품질을 정의하는 네 등급 시스템(A부터 D까지)입니다.
RFQ 준비 및 공급업체 자격 검토를 위해 우리의 공급업체 소싱 가이드를 참조하세요.
For a broader look at 사출 금형 설계, our pillar guide covers tooling structure, thermal control, and manufacturability tradeoffs.
SPI 표면 마감 표준은 전 산업 분야에서 사용되는 분류 시스템입니다. 사출 성형 성형 플라스틱 부품의 코스메틱 및 촉감 마감 요구사항을 정의하는 프로젝트. 구매자에게는 견적을 위한 공통 언어를 제공합니다, 금형 폴리싱2, 검사 샘플, 최종 부품 승인.
- SPI 표면 피니시는 외관 요구 사항과 도구 비용 결정이자 단순한 도면 노트가 아닙니다.
- 피니시를 함께 선택하세요: 레진, 드래프트 각도, 스틸 등급, 이젝션 레이아웃, 페인트 또는 텍스처 필요, 검사 방법.
- DFM 단계에서 목표 마감을 확정하여 연마, 샘플링 및 최종 승인이 후반 단계의 비용이나 리드 타임 문제가 되지 않도록 하세요.
이 표준은 산업 디자이너, 엔지니어, 금형 제작자, 프로젝트 관리자 및 품질 팀 간의 공통 언어를 제공합니다. 모두가 동일한 SPI 등급을 참조할 때, 표면이 어떻게 보여야 하는지, 얼마나 많은 연마 작업이 필요한지, 어떤 비용과 리드 타임을 예상해야 하는지에 대한 모호함이 제거됩니다. SPI 시스템은 또한 OEM과 해외 금형 업체 간의 의사소통 격차를 해소하는 데 도움이 되며, 그렇지 않으면 다른 용어나 VDI 3400과 같은 지역 표준이 혼란을 야기할 수 있습니다.
표준은 네 가지 주요 등급으로 분류되며, 각 등급은 몰드 견적이 확정되기 전에 명확한 코스메틱 목표, 검사 방법, 수지 선택 및 금형 예산과 연결되어야 합니다:
Grade A (Gloss/Diamond Polish): 스크래치와 싱크 마크가 뚜렷하게 보이는 광학, 투명 또는 고급 코스메틱 부품용 미러 마감.
Grade B (Semi-Gloss/Paper): Smooth finish without high reflection.
Grade C (Matte/Stone): Non-reflective, standard industrial finish.
Grade D (Textured/Blast): Rough finish created via dry blasting or Electrical Discharge Machining (EDM).
What Are the Technical Parameters of SPI Finishes?
SPI 마감의 기술적 매개변수는 표면 거칠기(Ra), 연마 방법, 등급별 최소 드래프트 각도입니다.
To ensure manufacturability, engineers must adhere to specific roughness averages (Ra) and draft angle requirements. The following table details the twelve primary SPI designations.
| SPI Grade | Finish Description | Method of Application | Typical Ra (µm) | Typical Ra (µin) | Min. Draft Angle | Primary Use Case |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A-1 | Super High Gloss | Grade #3 Diamond Buff | 0.012 – 0.025 | 0 – 1 | 1° | Lenses, mirrors, visors |
| A-2 | High Gloss | Grade #6 Diamond Buff | 0.025 – 0.05 | 1 – 2 | 1° | Cosmetic cases, electronics |
| A-3 | 텍스처드 / 무광 | Grade #15 Diamond Buff | 0.05 – 0.10 | 2 – 4 | 2° | Household goods, opaque parts |
| B-1 | Smooth / Semi-Gloss | 600 Grit Paper | 0.05 – 0.10 | 2 – 3 | 1° | Medium polish parts |
| B-2 | Smooth / Medium | 400 Grit Paper | 0.10 – 0.15 | 4 – 5 | 1° | General molding, paintable parts |
| B-3 | Smooth / Low Gloss | 320 Grit Paper | 0.28 – 0.32 | 9 – 10 | 2° | Economy molding |
| C-1 | Matte / Fine | 600 Grit Stone | 0.35 – 0.40 | 10 – 12 | 1.5° | Die cast look, internal parts |
| C-2 | Matte / Medium | 400 Grit Stone | 0.80 – 0.95 | 25 – 28 | 1.5° | Structural parts, easy release |
| C-3 | Matte / Rough | 320 Grit Stone | 0.95 – 1.10 | 38 – 42 | 2° | Heavy utility parts |
| D-1 | Textured / Satin | Dry Blast (Glass Bead) | Varies | Varies | 2.5°+ | Satin finish handles |
| D-2 | Textured / Dull | 완성. 질감이 빛 반사를 분산시켜 싱크 마크가 육안으로 거의 보이지 않게 만듭니다. | Varies | Varies | 3°+ | Industrial housing, grip |
| D-3 | Textured / Rough | Dry Blast (#24 Oxide) | Varies | Varies | 3°+ | Heavy texture, defect hiding |
참고: Ra(평균 거칠기)3 값은 근사치이며 강종 및 측정 장비에 따라 다릅니다.
How Is the Polishing Process Executed Step-by-Step?
Achieving a specific SPI finish is a subtractive manufacturing process applied to the mold cavity steel.
Rough Machining: The mold core and cavity are CNC machined to the approximate shape. The surface is rough, often showing tool marks.
Stoning (Leveling): Toolmakers use abrasive stones to remove CNC tool marks and level the surface. This is the baseline for C-Grades.
Paper Polishing: If a smoother finish is required, the surface is sanded with progressively finer grit sandpaper (from 320 to 600 grit). This achieves B-Grades.
공장 인사이트: 상하이 금형 공장에서 우리 팀은 SPI 마감을 수지 선택, 드래프트 각도, 이젝터 배치, 검사 조명과 함께 확인합니다. 우리 엔지니어는 견적을 내기 전에 400개 이상의 플라스틱 재료 옵션과 47대의 사출 성형기와 마감 목표를 비교합니다. 또한 표면이 도장, 레이저 마킹, 사용자 접촉, 화학 물질 청소, 강한 조명 아래 승인될지 여부를 묻습니다. 왜냐하면 이러한 세부 사항이 거울 연마가 가치를 더하는지 아니면 단지 비용만 추가하는지를 결정하기 때문입니다.
Diamond Buffing (Optional): For A-Grades, a diamond paste is applied to a rotary buffing tool. The steel is polished until it reaches optical reflectivity.

What Are the Pros and Cons of Each Grade Category?
SPI 등급의 장단점은 표면 연마 수준, 금형 비용, 결함 가시성 간의 균형으로 정의됩니다.
| SPI Category | 장점 | 단점 |
|---|---|---|
| Grade A (Gloss) | Highest aesthetic appeal; optical clarity for transparent parts; perceived high value. | 가장 높은 금형 비용; '진공 밀봉' 접착 경향; 표면 결함(스크래치, 지문, 싱크 마크)을 부각시킵니다. |
| Grade B (Semi-Gloss) | Good balance of cost and aesthetics; suitable for painting or plating; removes machining marks. | Can still show some molding defects; requires manual polishing labor. |
| Grade C (Matte) | Low tooling cost (fastest to machine); excellent for part release; hides minor tool marks. | “미완성” 또는 산업적으로 보일 수 있음; 고급 소비자 대면 표면에는 적합하지 않음. |
| Grade D (Textured) | Excellent for hiding sink marks and flow lines; improves grip; durable surface appearance. | 청소가 가장 어려움(지문 잡힘); 질감 표면에는 상당한 드래프트 각도 필요; 금형이 손상되면 수리 어려움. |
“질감 마감(SPI D-시리즈)은 일반적으로 부품 접착을 방지하기 위해 연마 마감보다 단위 질감 깊이당 더 큰 테이퍼가 필요합니다.”True
텍스처는 미세 수준에서 언더컷을 생성합니다; 일반 규칙은 드래그 마크를 방지하기 위해 텍스처 깊이 0.001 인치마다 1.5도의 테이퍼입니다.
“더 높은 SPI 마감 등급(예: A-1)은 항상 부품 이젝션을 개선합니다.”False
Mirror finishes can actually create a vacuum seal effect between the part and the mold steel, causing parts to stick. This often requires air poppets or vacuum breakers to eject the part without deformation.
표면 마감 선택을 최적화하는 데 도움이 되는 실용적인 팁은 무엇인가요?
소재 호환성: 모든 수지가 모든 SPI 등급을 재현할 수 있는 것은 아닙니다. PC, PMMA, ABS는 일반적으로 고광택 A등급 마감을 잘 유지하지만, PP, POM, 나일론은 유동 방향에 따라 다른 질감을 보일 수 있습니다. 유리 섬유 강화 등급은 가장 어려운데, 섬유 투과 현상이 C-1 이상에서 나타납니다. 30% 유리 섬유 강화 나일론에 Class A 표면을 지정하려면, S136 또는 H13 강철, 추가 연마, 현실적인 샘플 승인에 대한 예산을 책정하세요.
싱크 마크 전략: 싱크 마크는 광택 있는 A등급 표면에서 가장 잘 보이며, 0.05mm의 함몰도 검사 조명 아래에서 두드러질 수 있습니다. 무광 C등급 또는 질감 D등급 표면에서는 같은 싱크가 훨씬 덜 눈에 띕니다. A등급은 구매자가 보는 표면에만 사용하고, 리브, 보스, 벽 두께 변화가 있는 숨겨진 면에는 C 또는 D등급을 사용하세요. 이 분할 등급 접근법은 인지된 품질을 유지하면서 연마 비용을 30%에서 50%까지 줄일 수 있습니다.
비용 관리: 폴리싱 작업은 금형 제조에서 주요 변동 비용입니다. C-1에서 A-1로 이동하면 다이아몬드 버핑이 느리고 숙련된 작업이므로 금형 비용에 15%에서 30%를 추가할 수 있습니다. 깊은 리브, 언더컷, 복잡한 파팅 라인은 그 배수를 증가시킵니다. 파트를 등급별로 매핑하세요: 주요 외관 면은 A 등급, 보조 표면은 B 등급, 숨겨진 면은 C 또는 D 등급입니다. 이렇게 하면 금형이 경쟁력을 유지하고 생산 중 유지보수 위험을 줄입니다.

What Are Common Application Scenarios?
일반적인 SPI 적용 시나리오는 제품 유형에 맞춰집니다: 광학 렌즈는 A-1, 소비자 하우징은 B-1, 공구 그립은 D-2를 사용합니다.
SPI A-1 (Diamond #1): 자동차 헤드라이트 렌즈, 광학 프리즘, 의료용 피펫, 그리고 완벽한 투명도가 주요 판매 포인트인 고급 화장품 포장에 사용됩니다. 어떤 표면 결함, 미세 스크래치, 유동선도 직접 조명 아래에서 즉시 보이므로, 최고 등급의 강철 연마와 세심한 공정 관리만이 이 마감을 일관되게 달성할 수 있습니다. A-1은 또한 표면 거칠기가 오염물을 잡거나 유체 역학에 영향을 줄 수 있는 의료 기기 창문 및 유체 경로 부품에 지정됩니다.
SPI A-2 (Diamond #2): 스마트폰 화면, 고급 외관 컴팩트, 자동차 내부 트림, 그리고 시각적 매력이 제품 품질 인식에 직접 영향을 미치는 고급 소비자 제품 외장. A-2는 A-1보다 도구 마크에 약간 더 많은 허용 오차를 가진 거울 같은 반사성을 제공하여 경쟁적인 판매 환경에서 여전히 폴리싱된 전문적인 외관을 요구하는 보이는 표면에 실용적인 선택입니다. 소비자 전자 제품 제조업체는 A-1 도구 비용을 발생시키지 않고 고급으로 보여야 하는 디스플레이 베젤과 컨트롤 패널에 자주 A-2를 선택합니다.
질감 및 산업용 마감 사용 시기
SPI B-1 (Paper #1): 키보드 키, 도장 예정인 하우징, 소비자 전자 제품 케이스, 가전 제품 커버에 사용됩니다. B등급 마감은 다이아몬드 연마 비용 없이 도장, 인쇄, 질감 코팅 적용과 같은 성형 후 작업에 충분한 매끄러움을 제공합니다. 우리 경험상, B-1은 부품이 성형 후 이차 표면 처리를 받을 때 가장 비용 효율적인 등급입니다. 이 등급은 또한 조립 적합성을 위한 깨끗하고 일관된 표면이 여전히 필요한 내부 구조 브래킷 및 숨겨진 부품에 널리 사용됩니다.
SPI C-3 및 D 등급: 전동 공구 손잡이, 스티어링 컬럼 커버, 내구성 강화된 노트북 케이스, 야외 장비 외함, 그리고 광택보다는 그립감, 내구성, 가공 흔적의 시각적 은폐가 중요한 모든 응용 분야에 사용됩니다. 질감이 있는 D등급 마감은 특히 싱크 마크, 용접선, 유동 흔적을 숨기는 데 효과적이며, 이는 광택 표면에서는 눈에 띄게 보일 수 있습니다. 그래서 구조적 및 산업용 부품의 기본 선택으로 사용됩니다.
SPI 마감을 단계별로 올바르게 선택하는 방법은 무엇인가요?
올바른 SPI 마감을 선택하는 것은 5단계 과정입니다: 기능 정의, 폴리머 확인, 테이퍼 검토, 예산 설정, 그런 다음 성형업체와 상담하세요.

Define Functionality: 파트가 투명해야 할까요? (A 선택). 그립이나 촉감 표면이 필요할까요? (D 선택). 최소 드래프트로 금형에서 쉽게 출시해야 할까요? (C 선택). 모든 SPI 선택은 기능적 요구 사항을 기록하는 것으로 시작하세요 — 외관 선호도는 아닙니다. 많은 경우, 외관 목표는 기능적 필요와 충돌하며, 그 갈등을 더 일찍 드러내면 금형 파트너와 더 빠르게 해결할 수 있습니다.
Check the Polymer: 재료가 무충전인가요, 유리 섬유 강화인가요? 유리 섬유 강화라면, 표면의 섬유 배향이 보이는 줄무늬를 만들어 어떤 연마로도 제거할 수 없으므로 기대치를 B-3 또는 C-1로 제한하세요. 수지 등급, 충전재 비율, 색상, 광택 목표, 샘플 스와치를 SPI 사양 문서에 기록하여 구매자와 성형업체 간에 모호함이 없도록 하세요.
테이퍼 요구사항 검토: CAD 모델을 확인하세요. 수직 벽에 0도 또는 0.5도의 테이퍼가 있다면, 거친 표면이 이젝션 중 마찰을 증가시켜 부품이 달라붙거나 뒤틀릴 수 있으므로 질감(D등급)을 사용할 수 없습니다. 질감 마감에는 최소 1~3도의 드래프트를 추가하거나, 더 낮은 드래프트 각도를 허용하는 연마 마감으로 전환해야 합니다.
Determine Budget: 비용이 주요 고려사항이라면 SPI C-1을 지정하세요. 이는 최소한의 후처리가 필요한 표준 기계 가공 마감이며 표준 P20 공구강에서 달성 가능합니다. C-1에서 A-2로 업그레이드하면 추가 연마 시간으로 인해 금형 비용이 20%에서 40%까지 증가할 수 있습니다. 항상 기본 마감 수준이 아닌 정확한 SPI 등급이 지정된 금형 견적을 받으세요.
Consult the Molder: Before finalizing, ask the injection molder if the chosen finish requires specific mold steels such as H13 versus P20, which could impact lead time and cost. An experienced molder can also advise on whether the finish will interact well with the chosen resin, whether ejector pin marks will be visible at the target finish level, and whether any secondary operations like painting or texturing overlays are compatible with the base SPI grade.

“SPI finish selection should be confirmed before final mold steel polishing.”True
Late finish changes can require re-polishing, re-texturing, added draft review, and extra sampling time, especially when moving from matte to high gloss surfaces.
“All SPI surface finishes require the same mold release taper and ejection settings.”False
Glossy, matte, and textured finishes behave differently during release, so taper, polishing direction, resin shrinkage, and ejection force must be reviewed together.
구매자가 묻는 SPI 피니시 FAQ는 무엇인가요?
What is the difference between SPI and VDI 3400 standards?
SPI is commonly used in North American injection molding projects, while VDI 3400 is widely used in European tooling communication. Both describe surface texture, but they do not map perfectly because measurement methods and texture families differ. If a drawing lists one standard and the supplier uses another, ask for a conversion table, texture plaque, or approved sample. This avoids a situation where the same surface is interpreted differently by the designer, mold maker, final inspector, and buyer during production approval.
Can I change the surface finish after the mold is made?
Sometimes, but the direction of change matters significantly. Moving from a polished surface to a rougher texture is often possible because the tool can be blasted, etched, or textured after polishing. Moving from a rough or EDM surface back to a high gloss finish is much harder because steel must be removed and repolished, which can alter critical dimensions. Deep ribs, shut-offs, and textured vertical walls may also require extra draft review and sampling. That is why final finish intent should be locked during DFM, not after first sampling, to avoid costly rework and delays.
Does surface finish affect cycle time?
Yes. A high gloss finish may require more careful cooling, slower ejection, and better venting to avoid drag marks or cosmetic stress. A textured finish can increase part sticking if draft is too low, which may slow ejection or cause scuffing. Surface finish also influences inspection standards because cosmetic defects are easier to see on glossy parts. For production planning, engineers should review finish, resin, draft angle, ejection layout, acceptable defect criteria, expected handling marks, and cycle-time targets together before sampling.
Which SPI finish is best for painted plastic parts?
SPI B-1 or B-2 is often a practical starting point for painted plastic parts because the surface is smooth enough for coating adhesion but not as expensive as a mirror-grade A finish. The exact choice depends on the paint system, resin type, primer compatibility, expected gloss level, and whether the part will be sanded before painting. A very rough surface may telegraph texture through paint, while an overly glossy surface may reduce primer adhesion. Always confirm the coating process with sample parts before committing to mass production, especially for multi-coat or metallic finishes.
Does mold steel affect the final SPI finish?
Absolutely. You cannot achieve every finish on every steel grade. Mirror finishes normally need high-quality tool steel such as H13 or S136 with careful polishing, while softer materials or aluminum tooling may limit the achievable surface quality. Steel hardness, cleanliness, heat treatment uniformity, weld repairs, and EDM recast layers can all affect the final appearance. For critical cosmetic parts, the mold quote should specify steel type, finish target, inspection method, and any texture or gloss samples needed for approval before the tool is released for production.
How does SPI finish grade affect injection molding cost?
The SPI finish grade has a direct and significant impact on mold cost. Moving from a C-grade stone finish to an A-grade diamond polish can increase mold manufacturing time by 15 to 30 percent because each step up requires progressively more manual polishing labor. A-grade finishes may also require higher-grade tool steel, additional sampling rounds, and stricter cosmetic inspection criteria during production. For budget-sensitive projects, engineers often specify A-grade finishes only on visible surfaces while using C or D grades on non-visible or internal surfaces to balance appearance with total tooling investment.
SPI 표면 마감 표준의 핵심 결론은 무엇인가요?
The bottom line on spi surface finish standards is defined by the function, constraints, and tradeoffs explained in this section. Selecting the correct SPI Surface Finish is not just an aesthetic choice; it dictates the mold steel, the taper needed for clean release, and the final cost of the tool. While SPI A-Grades offer premium, optical-quality looks, they come with higher maintenance and manufacturing costs. SPI C and D Grades 프로젝트? Injection Mold Complete Guide for a comprehensive overview.
Need a Quote for Your Injection Molding Project?
Get competitive pricing, DFM feedback, and production timeline from ZetarMold’s engineering team. For sourcing context, see our injection molding supplier sourcing guide.
Request a Free Quote →
-
SPI: SPI is a surface finish classification used to communicate cosmetic and tooling requirements for molded plastic parts. ↩
-
mold polishing: Polishing refers to the controlled abrasion process applied to mold cavity steel surfaces to achieve a specified surface roughness and cosmetic grade. ↩
-
Ra (Roughness Average): Ra (Roughness Average) is a quantitative measure of surface texture, calculated as the arithmetic average of absolute values of surface height deviations from the mean line. ↩