...

What Are the Top Injection Molding Companies in the UK?

• ZetarMold Engineering Guide
• Plastic Injection Mold Manufacturing Since 2005
• Built by ZetarMold engineers for buyers comparing mold and molding solutions.

What Does the UK’s Injection Molding Market Look Like?

The uk’s 사출 성형 시장1 is a market defined by supplier mix, regional clusters, and sourcing constraints summarized in this section. The UK’s injection molding market generates roughly £7–8 billion in annual revenue and supports over 6,000 companies, making it one of Europe’s largest and most diversified plastics processing sectors.1 From automotive trim in the West Midlands to medical consumables in Cambridge, British molders serve nearly every manufacturing vertical.

주요 내용
  • The UK injection molding market is valued at approximately £7–8 billion annually with 6,000+ active companies.
  • Key application sectors include automotive, medical devices, packaging, electronics, and consumer goods.
  • Three supplier tiers dominate: OEM captive shops, contract manufacturers, and specialist medical molders.
  • Post-Brexit reshoring and supply-chain resilience are driving renewed investment in domestic capacity.
  • A China-based partner like ZetarMold can complement UK suppliers for high-volume, cost-sensitive programs.

The market grows at roughly 2–3% per year in real terms, underpinned by strong demand in 의료 기기, automotive lightweightingconsumer electronics. The medical segment alone has seen double-digit growth since 2020, as NHS procurement reforms and an expanding private healthcare sector drive demand for disposable surgical components, diagnostic housings, and drug-delivery devices.

Supplier-wise, the market breaks into three broad categories. OEM captive shops — think JLR’s internal plastics division or GSK’s packaging operations — handle proprietary, high-volume parts. Contract manufacturers, the largest group, serve multiple OEMs and range from 20-machine job shops to 200+ press operations. Finally, specialist molders focus on niche verticals: cleanroom medical, optical lenses, or two-shot consumer electronics. Understanding which tier fits your program is half the sourcing battle.

For buyers evaluating options, the real question isn’t just “who’s nearby” — it’s who can deliver the right balance of quality, speed, and cost. That often means pairing a UK molder for fast-turnaround bridge production with an overseas partner like ZetarMold for 사출 성형 at scale. The sections below walk you through exactly how to make that call.

Diagram of a plastic injection molding machine
Machine layout

What Trends Are Shaping the UK’s Injection Molding Industry?

Five UK-specific trends are reshaping how injection molders operate, invest, and compete. Ignore them and you’ll pick a supplier optimized for 2015, not 2025.

1. Automation and Lights-Out Manufacturing

UK labor costs run 30–40% above the EU average, so British molders are racing to automate. Leading firms like Nasalife and Broanmain have invested in robotic part removal, automated quality inspection (vision systems), and lights-out cells that run 120+ hours per week unstaffed. If a UK supplier isn’t talking about their automation roadmap, they’re falling behind.

2. Sustainable Materials and Circular Economy

The UK’s Plastic Packaging Tax (£210/tonne for packaging with less than 30% recycled content) has pushed molders toward post-consumer recycled (PCR) resins and bio-based polymers. Companies like Berry BPI and Faerch UK now mould CPET trays with 80–100% recycled content. Expect sustainability claims in every RFQ response — but verify actual PCR percentages and food-contact certifications.

3. Nearshoring and Supply-Chain Resilience

Brexit friction, COVID disruptions, and Red Sea logistics instability have accelerated Nearshoring2 conversations.3 However, “nearshoring” for UK buyers doesn’t always mean UK production — many companies now dual-source: a UK molder for lead-time-critical parts and a China or Eastern Europe partner for cost-optimized volume. The smartest procurement teams run both lanes simultaneously.

4. Industry 4.0 and Real-Time Process Monitoring

인더스트리 4.03 adoption is accelerating fast — sensors on every barrel, real-time SPC dashboards, predictive maintenance alerts, and digital twin simulations.4 Moldflow analysis is table stakes; the differentiator is whether a molder can show you live cavity-pressure data during a production run and prove they caught every short-shot.

5. Medical Device Growth and Cleanroom Capacity

The UK medical device market exceeded £12 billion in 2024, and injection-molded components represent a growing slice. ISO 134854-certified cleanroom molding2 has become a competitive moat — molders like TE Connectivity, Charlotte Knights, and RPG International have invested millions in ISO Class 7 and 8 facilities. If your product touches a patient, this certification is non-negotiable.

Taken together, these trends point to a UK molding sector that is investing its way up the value chain — automating to offset labor costs, greening its material portfolio, and building medical-grade cleanrooms to capture higher-margin work. The implication for buyers: expect UK molders to pitch premium capabilities and higher unit prices, even for standard commodity parts. The value is there — but only if you actually need it.

Injection Molding Process Flowchart
Process flow

“UK injection molders investing in automation can achieve 120+ hours of lights-out production per week, significantly reducing per-part labor cost.”True

Leading UK molders report that fully automated cells — robotic extraction, vision inspection, conveyor packing — run unstaffed through weekends and night shifts, effectively adding 60–80 machine-hours weekly compared to single-shift manual operations.

“Any UK injection molder with ISO 9001 certification is automatically qualified to produce medical device components.”False

ISO 9001 is a general quality management standard. Medical device production specifically requires ISO 13485, which mandates validated processes, risk management (ISO 14971), traceability, and cleanroom environmental controls that ISO 9001 does not address.

How Do You Choose an Injection Molding Supplier in the UK?

Choosing an injection molding supplier in the uk is about tooling capability, quality systems, communication, and commercial fit. Selecting a UK injection molding supplier comes down to five hard-nosed dimensions. Skip any one and you’ll pay for it — in scrap, delays, or legal liability. Use our injection molding supplier sourcing guide as the RFQ checklist.

1. Certifications and Regulatory Compliance

At minimum, demand ISO 9001. If you’re in medical, insist on ISO 13485 with cleanroom classification. Automotive? IATF 16949. Don’t accept “we’re working on certification” — the certification timeline is 6–12 months, and you’ll bear the risk in the meantime. Ask to see the actual certificate and its scope; some molders hold ISO 9001 for design only, not production.

2. Machine Fleet and Tonnage Range

Match their press capacity to your part. A molder with 50–200T machines can’t efficiently run a 1,500T automotive bumper tool, and vice versa. Ask for a machine list (tonnage, shot size, controller type). If they have all-electric presses, that’s a positive signal for precision and energy cost — especially relevant as UK energy prices remain among Europe’s highest. For tooling checks, reference our 사출 금형. For machine setup basics, see our 스크류 사출 성형기 guide.

3. Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) and Lead Time

UK molders typically set MOQs between 500 and 5,000 units — far higher than Chinese suppliers who’ll often run 100-piece batches. Tooling lead time in the UK runs 8–14 weeks (vs. 4–6 weeks in China). If your program needs < 2,000 units/year, a UK molder's setup amortization will kill your unit economics. Consider a lower-cost 사출 금형 from China for low-volume bridge work.

4. Quality Systems and Inspection Capability

A CMM (coordinate measuring machine) and optical comparator are baseline. For tight-tolerance work, ask about GD&T capability, SPC reporting frequency, and PPAP/IQOQ experience. The best UK molders will send you first-article inspection (FAI) reports with every dimension plotted — not just a pass/fail sheet.

5. Pitfall Avoidance: Three Red Flags

Red flag #1: The molder won’t let you visit. If they refuse a factory audit, walk away — there’s something to hide. Red flag #2: Tooling ownership is ambiguous. Insist that your tooling drawings and the physical mold are your property, documented in the supply agreement. Red flag #3: Single-source material risk. A good molder carries 2–3 approved material alternatives for every specification. Ask for their material contingency plan. For a broader framework, consult our sourcing guide.

Injection Molding Machine Schematic
Machine selection

Which Are the Top 10 Injection Molding Companies in the UK?

The top 10 injection molding companies in the uk are the suppliers compared below based on capability, industry fit, and sourcing reliability. Below are ten UK injection molding companies worth shortlisting, selected based on revenue, technical capability, industry reputation, and geographic diversity. Each profile covers what they do best, where they serve, and what buyers should know before sending an RFQ.

1. Berry Global (UK Operations)

Founded: 1967 (parent) | UK Employees: 2,500+ | Locations: Multiple UK sites including Leeds, Poole, and Heanor

Berry Global is the UK’s largest injection molder by revenue, operating over 150 presses across its British facilities. The company dominates in rigid packaging (caps, closures, thin-wall containers), serving major FMCG brands like Unilever, Tesco, and Reckitt. Berry’s scale gives it unmatched purchasing power on resin — a critical advantage when polypropylene prices swing 20% in a quarter.

Their UK sites run both hydraulic and all-electric machines from 50T to 1,500T, with extensive in-mold labeling (IML) and cleanroom capability for dairy and pharmaceutical packaging. Berry holds BRC/IoP certification across its food-contact facilities. The downside for smaller buyers: MOQs start at 50,000+ units, and lead times for new tooling run 12–16 weeks. If you need 500 pieces of a custom part, Berry is not your shop.

2. Broanmain Plastics

Founded: 1958 | Employees: 80+ | 위치: Dorking, Surrey

Broanmain is a family-owned contract molder with a reputation for technical precision and flexibility. They operate 27 injection molding machines (40T–650T), including all-electric Toshiba and Fanuc presses optimized for tight-tolerance medical and electronics components.

Their sweet spot is low-to-medium volume (1,000–100,000 units) work that Tier 1 molders won’t touch. Broanmain holds ISO 9001 and ISO 14001, with cleanroom assembly capability. They’ve invested heavily in automation — robotic extractors, automated packing lines, and inline vision inspection. Managing director Charlotte Biddulph is well-known in UK plastics circles and speaks regularly on industry 4.0 adoption. A solid choice for medical devices, industrial components, and consumer electronics housings.

3. Nasalife (formerly Nasal Products)

Founded: 1986 | Employees: 120+ | 위치: Rochdale, Greater Manchester

Nasalife specializes in drug-delivery devices and medical consumables, operating from a purpose-built 50,000 sq ft facility with ISO Class 7 cleanrooms. They hold ISO 13485, ISO 9001, and FDA device registration — making them one of the few UK molders qualified to supply Class II medical devices directly into the US market.

Their 30+ injection molding machines (all-electric Arburg and Engel) run 24/7, producing nasal sprays, inhaler components, and diagnostic test housings. Nasalife offers full turnkey service: tool design, molding, assembly, and sterile packaging. Lead time for new medical tools runs 10–14 weeks. For pharma and medtech buyers, Nasalife is a genuine Tier 1 option.

4. TE Connectivity (UK Molding Operations)

Founded: 1941 (parent) | UK Employees: 500+ | Locations: Aberdeen, Swansea, and others

TE Connectivity’s UK molding operations focus on high-performance connector and sensor housings for oil & gas, aerospace, and defense applications. Their Aberdeen facility specializes in subsea connector molding — overmolding cables and connectors rated to 10,000+ PSI operating depth.

TE holds AS9100 (aerospace), ISO 13485 (medical), and IATF 16949 (automotive) certifications — a rare trifecta that speaks to their engineering rigor. Their UK presses range from 25T micro-molding machines to 1,000T multi-cavity tools. The trade-off: TE is expensive, with tooling costs 30–50% above independent UK molders. You’re paying for the name, the certifications, and the global supply-chain infrastructure.

5. Rutland Plastics

Founded: 1958 | Employees: 150+ | 위치: Oakham, Rutland

Rutland Plastics is one of the UK’s most experienced independent molders, with 40+ machines spanning 25T to 1,300T. They’re a go-to for medium-volume industrial and automotive components — think under-bonnet connectors, HVAC housings, and cable management systems.

Their engineering team (8 tooling engineers) handles mold design in-house using Moldflow simulation, and they offer rapid prototyping via 3D-printed injection mold tooling for sub-500-unit bridge runs. Rutland holds ISO 9001 and IATF 16949, with a particular strength in glass-filled nylon and high-temperature engineering polymers. Lead time for production tooling: 8–10 weeks. Competitive pricing for a UK-based operation — roughly 15–20% below the Big Three (Berry, novelis, TE) on comparable work.

6. M&H Plastics (M&H Group)

Founded: 1973 | Employees: 200+ | 위치: Beccles, Suffolk

M&H Plastics is the UK’s leading molder of rigid plastic packaging for the pharmaceutical, personal care, and nutritional sectors. Their 100,000 sq ft facility houses 40+ machines (40T–500T) with ISO Class 7 cleanrooms, producing pill bottles, supplement tubs, and cosmetic jars.

They hold ISO 9001, ISO 14001, and BRC/IoP Grade A certification — the gold standard for food and pharma packaging. M&H also operates extensive post-molding decoration (silk screening, heat-transfer labeling, tamper-evident sealing). Their minimum runs start at 5,000 units for standard packaging shapes, with custom tooling at 8–12 weeks. If you need a UK-source pill bottle or cosmetic jar, M&H should be your first call.

7. Charlotte Knights Plastics

Founded: 1984 | Employees: 60+ | 위치: Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk

Charlotte Knights operates at the intersection of precision molding and medical device assembly. Their ISO 13485-certified facility runs 20+ all-electric machines (30T–350T), specializing in small, intricate components: catheter tips, diagnostic cartridge housings, and microfluidic devices.

Their differentiator is vertical integration — they mold, assemble, test, and package medical devices under one roof. This eliminates the quality risk of shipping semi-finished parts between suppliers. CK holds ISO 13485, ISO 9001, and ISO 14001. They’re particularly strong in multi-shot molding (2K and 3K), enabling hard/soft overmolded grips and sealed housings in a single cycle. Volume range: 1,000–500,000 units/year.

8. Privi (formerly Step 2 Plastics)

Founded: 1986 | Employees: 100+ | 위치: Hull, East Yorkshire

Privi is a large-format molder specializing in big parts: automotive underbody shields, refuse bin components, playground equipment, and transit packaging. Their fleet includes machines up to 2,000T — among the largest in the UK — capable of shot weights exceeding 10 kg.

They hold ISO 9001 and ISO 14001, with growing IATF 16949 automotive business. Privi runs significant recycled-content programs, molding wheelie bins and recycling containers from 100% post-consumer polyethylene. If you need large parts (>1 kg shot weight) in volume, Privi’s tonnage capacity and material expertise make them a strong contender. Tooling lead time: 10–14 weeks for multi-cavity production molds.

9. Omega Plastics

Founded: 1994 | Employees: 70+ | 위치: Cradley Heath, West Midlands

Omega Plastics sits in the heart of UK manufacturing country and specializes in low-volume, high-mix production — exactly the profile that serves startups, bridge-to-production runs, and replacement parts. They operate 20 machines (50T–650T) and offer aluminum prototype tooling with 2–3 week turnaround.

Their production tooling lead time is competitive at 6–8 weeks — among the fastest in the UK — thanks to in-house toolmaking. Omega holds ISO 9001 and serves automotive, defense, and industrial markets. They’re a pragmatic choice when you need 200–5,000 parts quickly and don’t want to wait for offshore tooling. Unit prices are higher than China but competitive within the UK market.

10. RPG International

Founded: 1979 | Employees: 300+ | Locations: Swindon, Wembley, and others

RPG International is a diversified plastics group with injection molding, blow molding, and extrusion across multiple UK facilities. Their injection division operates 60+ machines (50T–1,600T), serving automotive (JLR, Honda), construction, and consumer electronics.

RPG’s Swindon site holds IATF 16949 and ISO 14001, with dedicated paint and assembly lines for automotive interior trim. Their Wembley facility focuses on consumer electronics housings and cable management. RPG offers a full service from design support through to JIT delivery, with kanban inventory management for ongoing production. Tooling investment is mid-range — not the cheapest UK option, but their integrated services (mold, paint, assemble, ship) can reduce your total landed cost versus managing three separate suppliers.

Table 1: Top 10 UK Injection Molding Companies — Quick Comparison
Company Founded Employees Key Sectors Certifications Tonnage Range
Berry Global (UK) 1967 2,500+ Packaging, FMCG ISO 9001, BRC/IoP 50T–1,500T
Broanmain Plastics 1958 80+ Medical, Electronics ISO 9001, 14001 40T–650T
Nasalife 1986 120+ Medical, Pharma ISO 13485, FDA All-electric
TE Connectivity 1941 500+ Oil & Gas, Aerospace AS9100, IATF 16949 25T–1,000T
Rutland Plastics 1958 150+ 자동차, 산업용 ISO 9001, IATF 16949 25T–1,300T
M&H Plastics 1973 200+ Pharma Packaging ISO 9001, BRC/IoP A 40T–500T
Charlotte Knights 1984 60+ 의료 기기 ISO 13485, 14001 30T–350T
Privi 1986 100+ Automotive, Bins ISO 9001, 14001 Up to 2,000T
Omega Plastics 1994 70+ Automotive, Defense ISO 9001 50T–650T
RPG International 1979 300+ Automotive, Electronics IATF 16949, ISO 14001 50T–1,600T

When shortlisting from this list, match your requirements to the molder’s strengths. Need cleanroom medical molding? Start with Nasalife or Charlotte Knights. Large-format automotive parts? Privi or RPG International. Low-volume bridge production? Omega Plastics. And for high-volume cost-optimized programs where UK pricing doesn’t work, a China-based partner like ZetarMold delivers the same quality at 40–60% lower tooling cost — with 30+ English-speaking PMs who understand UK procurement expectations.

Dual Injection Molding System Schematic
Dual-shot molding

How Does the UK’s Injection Molding Cost Compare to China?

The uk’s injection molding cost is more competitive than china when the cost, lead time, and quality tradeoffs below match your program needs. Let’s talk numbers. UK injection molding is 30–60% more expensive than China on a like-for-like basis. Here’s the breakdown. Compare cycle timing in our 사출 성형 생산 시간 guide.

Table 2: UK vs China Injection Molding Cost Comparison
Cost Factor UK (GBP) China (USD, approx.)
Simple single-cavity mold £8,000–£15,000 $3,000–$6,000
Multi-cavity production mold £20,000–£50,000 $8,000–$20,000
Unit price (PP, 10K volume) £0.35–£0.80/part $0.15–$0.40/part
Unit price (PA66-GF30, 5K volume) £1.20–£2.50/part $0.50–$1.20/part
Tooling lead time 8–14 weeks 4–6 weeks
Shipping (LCL, per cbm) Included (domestic) $80–$150
Shipping (FCL 20ft) N/A $2,500–$4,500

The headline cost gap is clear, but the total cost of ownership (TCO) narrows when you factor in hidden costs on both sides. UK molders have higher resin prices (UK PP averages £1.30–£1.60/kg vs. $1.20–$1.50/kg in China), but you save on freight, customs duty (most plastic parts enter the UK at 0% tariff, but molds attract 2.7%), and — critically — communication overhead.

On the China side, hidden costs include: import duties (6.5% on most plastic articles entering the UK), quality rework loops (budget 5–10% scrap allowance on first production runs), currency risk (GBP/CNY has moved 8% in the last 12 months), and travel costs if you insist on factory visits (£3,000–£5,000 per trip). A well-managed China sourcing program with a trusted partner still saves 25–40% on TCO for volumes above 10,000 units/year — but only if you get the execution right.

“UK injection molders with in-house toolmaking can deliver production molds 20–30% faster than those who outsource tool construction.”True

In-house tooling eliminates 2–4 weeks of logistics and communication overhead between molder and toolmaker. Omega Plastics and Rutland both report 6–8 week tooling cycles vs. the 10–14 week UK industry average for outsourced tooling.

“Injection molded parts imported from China to the UK always attract a 20% import duty, making domestic production cheaper in every scenario.”False

The actual UK import duty on most injection-molded plastic articles (HS 3926) is 6.5%, not 20%. VAT at 20% applies equally to domestic and imported goods. For high-volume programs, the 25–40% production cost advantage of China easily offsets the 6.5% duty, resulting in net savings.

When Is the UK the Right Sourcing Choice for Injection Molding?

Neither UK nor China is universally better — the right answer depends on your program’s specifics. Here’s a scenario-based framework to decide.

Choose UK When:

1. Ultra-short lead times dominate. If you need T1 samples in 3 weeks and production parts in 5, a UK molder like Omega Plastics with in-house tooling is your only realistic option. Airfreight from China adds 5–7 days and $3–5/kg to the equation.

2. JIT delivery with daily Kanban calls. Automotive OEMs like JLR require suppliers within 50 miles for sequenced-in-line delivery (SILS). If your customer mandates UK-based production, the decision is made for you.

3. ITAR or classified defense work. UK defense contracts often require domestic production under ITAR-equivalent restrictions. TE Connectivity’s UK facilities serve exactly this niche.

Choose China When:

1. Annual volume exceeds 20,000 units. The tooling and unit price savings become material at this volume. A $15,000 mold savings plus $0.30/part savings adds up to $21,000+ per year on a 20K program.

2. Multi-cavity, high-precision tooling is required. China’s mold-making infrastructure — particularly in the Yangtze River Delta around Shanghai — rivals anything in Europe at 40–60% lower cost. Companies like ZetarMold deliver 16+ cavity production molds with full Moldflow optimization.

3. Your product portfolio is broad. If you’re managing 50+ SKUs across different part families, a dedicated China partner provides the capacity and flexibility that no single UK molder can match cost-effectively.

🏭 ZetarMold Factory Insight
ZetarMold’s Shanghai factory runs 45 injection molding machines (90T–1,850T) and produces 100+ molds per month. With 30+ English-speaking project managers and ISO 9001/13485/14001/45001 certifications, it’s built for export. UK buyers get China pricing with communication quality that closes the gap.

What Are the Most Common Questions About Injection Molding in the UK?

자주 묻는 질문

What is the average cost of an injection mold in the UK?

A single-cavity mold in the UK costs £8,000–£15,000. Multi-cavity production molds range from £20,000 to £50,000 depending on complexity, material, and surface finish requirements. This is roughly 2–3× the cost of equivalent tooling from China. For RFQ planning, ask whether the price includes DFM review, moldflow support, trial shots, texture, spare inserts, and ownership documents. Those line items decide the real comparison between UK tooling and offshore tooling. In practice, compare suppliers with the same drawing pack, resin grade, tolerance

How long does injection molding tooling take in the UK?

UK tooling lead times run 8–14 weeks for production molds. Molders with in-house toolmaking (Omega, Rutland) can deliver in 6–8 weeks. Prototype aluminum tooling is available in 2–3 weeks. China typically delivers production tooling in 4–6 weeks. Build the schedule backward from your launch date and reserve time for DFM changes, steel ordering, first-shot correction, texture approval, and packaging validation. A supplier promising production tooling in four weeks needs evidence. In practice, compare suppliers with the same drawing pack, resin

Which UK injection molding companies are ISO 13485 certified for medical work?

Nasalife, Charlotte Knights, and TE Connectivity hold ISO 13485 for medical device molding. Several others (Broanmain, Berry) have cleanroom capability but may hold ISO 9001 rather than 13485 depending on the site. Always verify the specific facility’s certification scope. Before awarding medical work, verify that the ISO 13485 scope covers injection molding or assembly, not only distribution. Also request validation samples, traceability records, and cleanroom classification before you issue the purchase order. In practice, compare suppliers with the same drawing

Can I use a Chinese injection molding supplier for products sold in the UK?

Absolutely. Most plastic articles (HS 3926) attract 6.5% import duty entering the UK. Add freight ($2,500–$4,500 per 20ft container) and 5–7 day transit. For volumes above 10,000 units/year, the unit price savings typically offset all import costs by 25–40%. The practical question is not legality but total landed risk. Include duty, freight, inspection, communication speed, tooling ownership, and rework loops. For stable annual demand, a qualified Chinese supplier can still outperform UK-only sourcing. In practice, compare suppliers with the same

What is the minimum order quantity (MOQ) for UK injection molders?

UK MOQs typically start at 500–5,000 units. Large molders like Berry require 50,000+ units. For lower volumes, smaller molders like Broanmain or Omega accept runs from 200–1,000 pieces. Chinese suppliers like ZetarMold often accommodate MOQs from 100–500 units. MOQ depends on resin, tool setup time, color changes, and whether the supplier has idle press capacity. Ask for a stepped quote at 500, 1,000, 5,000, and 20,000 pieces so you can see where the unit cost drops. In practice, compare suppliers

Are UK injection molding companies competitive for automotive production?

Yes, but selectively. UK molders with IATF 16949 (Rutland, RPG, TE) serve JLR, Honda, and BMW’s UK operations. They excel at JIT delivery and design collaboration. For high-volume commodity parts, China remains significantly cheaper on unit price. For automotive programs, confirm IATF 16949 scope, PPAP level, material traceability, and change-control discipline. UK molders are strongest when the program needs JIT delivery, close engineering collaboration, or direct OEM audit support. In practice, compare suppliers with the same drawing pack, resin grade,

How do I verify a UK injection molder’s quality credentials?

Request their ISO certificate (check the scope and expiry), ask for a copy of their quality manual, and insist on a factory audit. Legitimate UK molders welcome visits. Check Companies House for financial health — a molder in administration proceedings is a supply-chain risk. A real verification process also checks calibration records, nonconformance reports, corrective action history, and sample inspection data. If the supplier cannot provide those documents quickly, the certification badge alone is not enough. In practice, compare suppliers

What materials do UK injection molding companies commonly use?

PP, PE, ABS, and PA6/PA66 dominate. Engineering polymers (POM, PC, PBT, PPS) are available from larger molders. Medical-grade and food-contact grades require specific certifications. China-based suppliers like ZetarMold offer 400+ material options, often broader than mid-size UK molders. For buyer-side planning, always name the resin family, flame rating, color target, recycled-content requirement, and regulatory market. Material availability can change lead time and price more than the molding cycle itself. In practice, compare suppliers with the same drawing pack, resin grade,

Injection Molding Machine Diagram
Machine specification

Why Is ZetarMold the Right Partner for UK Buyers?

If you’ve read this far, you already know the UK has strong molders — and you also know they’re expensive and capacity-constrained. ZetarMold exists to fill the gap: China-scale manufacturing with export-grade quality and communication that actually works.

Founded in 2005, ZetarMold operates from a dedicated facility in 상하이 with 45 injection molding machines spanning 90T to 1,850T — covering everything from micro-molded medical components to large automotive housings. The factory produces 100+ molds per month, supported by 120+ production staff 그리고 8 senior engineers who average 15+ years of mold-design experience.

In our experience, what sets ZetarMold apart for UK buyers is the communication infrastructure: 30+ English-speaking project managers and our engineers handle everything from initial DFM feedback through production scheduling, quality reporting, and logistics coordination. No translation layers, no 48-hour email cycles. Your PM responds within 4 hours during UK business hours.

Quality systems are comprehensive: ISO 9001, ISO 13485, ISO 14001, and ISO 45001 — covering quality management, medical devices, environmental responsibility, and occupational health. The factory works with 400+ materials, from commodity polyolefins to medical-grade TPEs and high-temperature engineering resins. Every production run includes FAI reports, dimensional inspection data, and material certificates.

For UK procurement managers weighing their options, the math is straightforward: ZetarMold delivers production tooling in 4–6 weeks (vs. 8–14 weeks UK), at 40–60% lower tooling cost, with ISO 13485 medical capability and a Shanghai facility you’re welcome to audit — virtually or in person.

Ready to compare quotes? Send your 3D CAD files and specifications to ZetarMold for a free quote and DFM analysis. 대부분의 견적은 24시간 이내에 전체 비용 내역, 공구 타임라인 및 재료 추천과 함께 제공됩니다. 지금 무료 견적 받기 →


  1. injection molding market: 사출 성형 시장은 포장, 의료, 자동차 및 산업용 성형 플라스틱 부품을 생산하는 기업, 기계, 재료 및 구매자로 구성된 상업 부문입니다.

  2. 니어쇼어링: 니어쇼어링은 물류 리드 타임 단축, 공급망 회복력 향상 및 총 소유 비용 절감을 위해 제조 운영을 지리적으로 가까운 국가로 이전하는 것을 말합니다.

  3. 인더스트리 4.0: 인더스트리 4.0은 제조업에 IoT 센서, 실시간 데이터 분석, AI 기반 공정 제어 및 디지털 트윈을 통합하는 네 번째 산업 혁명을 의미합니다.

  4. ISO 13485: ISO 13485는 의료 기기 제조업체를 위한 국제 품질 관리 표준으로, 검증된 공정, 문서 관리, 위험 관리 및 완전한 추적성을 요구합니다.

최신 게시물
Facebook
트위터
LinkedIn
Pinterest
Mike Tang 사진
마이크 탕

Hi, I'm the author of this post, and I have been in this field for more than 20 years. and I have been responsible for handling on-site production issues, product design optimization, mold design and project preliminary price evaluation. If you want to custom plastic mold and plastic molding related products, feel free to ask me any questions.

나와 연결하기 →

빠른 견적 요청하기

다음을 통해 도면 및 세부 요구 사항을 보내세요. 

Emial:[email protected]

또는 아래 문의 양식을 작성하세요:

빠른 견적 요청하기

다음을 통해 도면 및 세부 요구 사항을 보내세요. 

Emial:[email protected]

또는 아래 문의 양식을 작성하세요:

빠른 견적 요청하기

다음을 통해 도면 및 세부 요구 사항을 보내세요. 

Emial:[email protected]

또는 아래 문의 양식을 작성하세요:

빠른 견적 요청하기

다음을 통해 도면 및 세부 요구 사항을 보내세요. 

Emial:[email protected]

또는 아래 문의 양식을 작성하세요:

빠른 견적 요청하기

다음을 통해 도면 및 세부 요구 사항을 보내세요. 

Emial:[email protected]

또는 아래 문의 양식을 작성하세요:

브랜드에 대한 빠른 견적 요청하기

다음을 통해 도면 및 세부 요구 사항을 보내세요. 

Emial:[email protected]

또는 아래 문의 양식을 작성하세요:

댓글 작성하기

이 도움말에 대한 자세한 내용을 보려면 "[email protected]"으로 이메일 주소를 입력하세요.

빠른 견적 요청하기

다음을 통해 도면 및 세부 요구 사항을 보내세요. 

Emial:[email protected]

또는 아래 문의 양식을 작성하세요:

빠른 견적 요청하기

다음을 통해 도면 및 세부 요구 사항을 보내세요. 

Emial:[email protected]

또는 아래 문의 양식을 작성하세요: