- Canada’s injection molding market generates CAD 7.2 billion annually, with Ontario holding 55% of national capacity
- Canadian molding costs run 40-80% higher than China, but USMCA tariff-free access and 1-3 day shipping offset the gap for US buyers
- Dual-source strategies are common: Canada for time-critical runs, China for high-volume complex tooling
- ZetarMold partners with Canadian buyers for high-complexity tooling projects exceeding domestic capacity
What Does Canada’s Injection Molding Market Look Like?
10 najlepszych firm zajmujących się wtryskiem tworzyw sztucznych w Kanadzie są dostawcy porównani poniżej na podstawie możliwości, dopasowania do branży i niezawodności sourcingu. Krajobraz wtrysku tworzyw sztucznych w Kanadzie obejmuje wszystko od globalnych producentów sprzętu z działami wtrysku do wyspecjalizowanych producentów kontraktowych skupiających się na rynkach medycznych i motoryzacyjnych. Poniższe dziesięć firm reprezentuje szeroki zakres możliwości kanadyjskiego wtrysku tworzyw sztucznych. formowanie wtryskowe1 market is worth roughly CAD seven billion, with over 1,200 facilities and 85,000 workers across the country. The market grows at a steady 3.2% CAGR, driven by automotive demand in the Windsor-Toronto corridor, medical device manufacturing in Quebec, and consumer packaging nationwide.
For a broader view, our injection molding complete guide covers process fundamentals, material behavior, and production decisions.
Ontario dominates with roughly 55% of national molding capacity, followed by Quebec at 25% and British Columbia at 10%. The remaining 10% is distributed across Alberta, Manitoba, and the Atlantic provinces. Major OEMs including Ford, GM, Stellantis, Toyota, and Honda maintain Canadian manufacturing plants that rely on local molders for just-in-time delivery.
The industry structure breaks into three tiers: global machine manufacturers like Husky Injection Molding Systems, large contract manufacturers such as ABC Group and IPL Inc., and specialized precision molders including Integrity Tool & Mold and Promold Plastics. Medical-grade molding has expanded significantly since 2020, with cleanroom-certified facilities growing from 45 to over 80 across Canada.

What Trends Are Shaping Canada’s Injection Molding Industry?
Three forces are reshaping Canadian injection molding. First, nearshoring demand from US OEMs has surged. Since 2022, Canadian molders report a 22% increase in US-sourced RFQs, as supply chain managers prioritize North American manufacturing to reduce ocean freight risk and inventory buffers.
Second, sustainability mandates are accelerating. Canada’s federal carbon pricing, currently at CAD 80 per tonne and rising to CAD 170 by 2030, pushes molders toward recycled resins and energy-efficient machines. IPL Inc. now uses over 40% post-consumer recycled content in packaging products. NOVA Chemicals and Dow Chemical, both with major Canadian resin production, are developing circular polymer systems specifically for the molding sector.
Third, Industry 4.0 adoption is maturing. Real-time process monitoring, predictive maintenance, and digital quality management systems are now standard at mid-size and larger Canadian molders. Husky’s Polaris system, developed in Bolton, Ontario, monitors over 200 process parameters per cycle. This data infrastructure enables tighter tolerances and faster root-cause analysis when defects appear.
How Do You Choose an Injection Molding Supplier in Canada?
The right Canadian injection molding supplier is one whose certifications, tooling capacity, and location match your project requirements exactly. ISO 9001 is the baseline for any Canadian commercial molder. Automotive suppliers need IATF 16949, while medical device molders require ISO 13485 with cleanroom classification. Ask for current certificates, not expired ones, and verify the scope covers injection molding specifically.
“Canadian injection molding labor costs are offset by faster shipping times and zero tariffs under USMCA for qualifying goods.”Prawda
While hourly rates run CAD 28-42 compared to China’s lower base, USMCA eliminates duties and cross-border ground shipping takes 1-3 days versus 25-40 days ocean freight from Shenzhen or Shanghai.
“A Canadian injection molding company with ISO 9001 certification automatically meets automotive quality requirements.”Fałsz
IATF 16949 is the required automotive-specific standard. ISO 9001 covers general quality management but lacks the process-specific controls and PPAP requirements automotive OEMs demand.
Evaluate tooling capability carefully. Most Canadian molders subcontract tool building to specialized shops. Ask whether the molder has in-house tool maintenance capability, because mold repairs without that add 2-4 weeks of downtime. If your project involves complex mold designs (multi-cavity, unscrewing cores, overmolding), confirm the molder’s experience with similar tools.
Geographic location within Canada matters more than most sourcing teams expect. An Ontario-based molder ships to Detroit in under 4 hours by truck. A Vancouver molder serves the Pacific Northwest but adds 3-5 days to East Coast deliveries. Match supplier location to your distribution network, not just the quote price.

Which Are the Top 10 Injection Molding Companies in Canada?
The top 10 Canadian injection molders are Husky, ABC Group, IPL, Integrity Tool, Vemode, Westward, Nyltech, Promold, Flex-N-Gate, and Extrace. The following ten companies represent the breadth of Canadian capability, from automotive high-volume production to medical-grade cleanroom molding.
CAD 8K-20K
World-leading injection molding machine manufacturer with integrated system solutions for packaging, beverage, and automotive markets. Based in Bolton, Ontario, Husky operates one of the largest molding technology campuses globally, with over 4,000 Canadian employees. Founded in 1953, the company’s machines process over 100 billion plastic parts annually worldwide. Their Polaris control system monitors 200+ process parameters per cycle.
~4,000 (Canada) | Founded: 1953 | Contact: www.husky.co
2. ABC Group
Large-format injection molding specialist for automotive and industrial applications. Headquartered in Toronto, ABC Group operates over 47 injection molding machines ranging from 50T to 4000T clamping force. The company serves major automotive OEMs including Ford, GM, and Stellantis with exterior trim, under-hood components, and structural parts. Founded in 1974, ABC Group has expanded into blow molding and extrusion to offer full-service polymer solutions.
~2,500 | Founded: 1974 | Contact: www.abcgroup.ca
3. IPL Inc. (Groupe IPL)
Sustainable packaging and custom injection molding solutions leader based in Saint-Damien, Quebec. IPL specializes in food-grade containers, retail packaging, and industrial containers using up to 40% post-consumer recycled content. The company operates over 47 injection molding machines and has invested heavily in circular economy infrastructure. Founded in 1939, IPL’s longevity reflects deep expertise in packaging-specific molding challenges.
~1,800 | Founded: 1939 | Contact: www.ipl-plastics.com
4. Integrity Tool & Mold
Precision mold manufacturing and formowanie wtryskowe specialist for automotive OEMs and Tier 1 suppliers. Based in Windsor, Ontario, the company provides full-service projekt formy, build, sampling, and production molding. Their in-house tooling capability sets them apart from many Canadian molders who subcontract this work. Founded in 1989, Integrity serves the Detroit Three automakers with Class A surface molds and tight-tolerance structural components.
~500 | Founded: 1989 | Contact: www.integritytoolandmold.com
5. Vemode Group
Technical injection molding and contract manufacturing company with expertise in complex multi-material applications. Vemode operates facilities in Quebec and Ontario, serving medical device, consumer electronics, and defense sectors. The company’s engineering team provides DFM (Design for Manufacturing) support that reduces tool iteration cycles by 30-40%. Founded in 1976, Vemode has built long-term partnerships with regulated-industry clients.
~400 | Founded: 1976 | Contact: www.vemode.com

6. Westward Industries
Custom injection molding for agricultural and industrial equipment based in Winnipeg, Manitoba. Westward specializes in large-format parts for agricultural machinery, construction equipment, and mining vehicles. Their 3000T press capacity handles parts up to 15 kg, making them one of the few Western Canadian molders capable of structural agricultural components. Founded in 1965.
~350 | Founded: 1965 | Contact: www.westwardindustries.com
7. Nyltech Canada
Nylon and engineering resin injection molding specialist for industrial applications. Based in Quebec, Nyltech focuses on PA6, PA66, and glass-filled nylon components for electrical, plumbing, and construction markets. Their material expertise allows them to optimize processing parameters for warpage-sensitive nylon parts, achieving dimensional stability within 0.05mm tolerance. Founded in 1990.
~200 | Founded: 1990 | Contact: www.nyltech.ca
8. Promold Plastics
Medical-grade and cleanroom forma wtryskowa2 manufacturing specialist in Granby, Quebec. Promold operates ISO Class 7 and Class 8 cleanrooms for medical device components, surgical instrument handles, and pharmaceutical packaging. The company provides full traceability from resin lot to finished part, meeting FDA 21 CFR Part 820 requirements. Founded in 1995.
~150 | Founded: 1995 | Contact: www.promold.ca
9. Flex-N-Gate Canada
Automotive exterior and interior injection molded components manufacturer with facilities in Windsor and Peterborough, Ontario. Flex-N-Gate supplies bumpers, fascias, grilles, and interior trim panels to Ford, GM, Stellantis, Toyota, and Honda Canadian assembly plants. Their just-in-sequence delivery system synchronizes production with OEM assembly schedules within 2-hour windows. Founded in 1970.
~600 (Canada) | Founded: 1970 | Contact: www.flexngate.com
10. Extrace (formerly Exterran Packaging)
High-volume packaging molding and sustainable resin solutions provider based in Delta, British Columbia. Extrace focuses on food-contact containers, beverage caps, and consumer product packaging using bio-based and recycled polymers. Their West Coast location provides same-day shipping to US Pacific Northwest markets. Founded in 2000, the company has tripled capacity since 2018.
~300 | Founded: 2000 | Contact: www.extrace.ca
These ten companies demonstrate the range of Canadian injection molding capability. From Husky’s global machine platform to Promold’s medical cleanroom precision, Canadian molders cover most application requirements. For a structured sourcing guide3 to evaluating these suppliers, see our comprehensive supplier evaluation framework. Buyers needing high-complexity multi-cavity tools or overmolding programs often look beyond domestic capacity to experienced international manufacturers.
How Does Canada’s Injection Molding Cost Compare to China?
Canadian injection molding costs run 40 to 80% higher than Chinese levels for equivalent work. Tooling costs show the widest gap: a single-cavity test mold in Canada averages CAD 15,000-25,000 versus CAD 5,000-12,000 in China. Multi-cavity production molds cost CAD 45,000-120,000 in Canada compared to CAD 18,000-55,000 from Chinese toolmakers.
| Cost Factor | Canada | China | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-cavity test mold | CAD 15,000-25,000 | CAD 5,000-12,000 | +80-120% |
| Multi-cavity production mold | CAD 45,000-120,000 | CAD 18,000-55,000 | +60-120% |
| Piece price (PA66, 50g part) | CAD 0.45-0.85 | CAD 0.18-0.45 | +100-150% |
| Hourly machine rate | CAD 85-150 | CAD 25-60 | +150-240% |
| Tool modification lead time | 3-6 weeks | 1-3 weeks | +100% |
| Shipping to US (Midwest) | 1-3 days | 25-40 days | N/A |
| USMCA/China tariff | 0% | 0-25% | Variable |
However, total landed cost for US buyers tells a more nuanced story. Canadian-made parts arrive duty-free under USMCA (for qualifying goods), with ground shipping under CAD 500 per pallet to most US destinations. Chinese-molded parts face 25% Section 301 tariffs on many resin categories, plus ocean freight, customs brokerage, and warehousing costs that add 12-18% to the piece price. For production runs under 50,000 units where speed matters, Canada often wins on total cost.
When Is Canada the Right Sourcing Choice for Injection Molding?
Canada is the right choice when you need USMCA duty-free access, 1-3 day ground shipping to US destinations, and JIT-compatible lead times. Time-sensitive product launches, JIT inventory programs, and projects requiring frequent design iterations benefit from geographic proximity and shared time zones.

Choose China when tooling complexity is high, production volumes exceed 50,000 units annually, or the project requires multi-material overmolding, insert molding, or large multi-cavity tools. China’s integrated supply chain — from raw material suppliers to mold component vendors — reduces lead times and costs for complex projects. A Chinese factory running forma wtryskowa manufacturing with 47 presses and in-house tooling can deliver a 4-cavity production mold in 4-6 weeks versus 10-14 weeks in Canada.
Many experienced sourcing teams adopt a dual-source approach: Canada for time-sensitive, lower-volume production runs that need frequent communication, and China for high-volume tooling programs where unit cost drives profitability. This strategy reduces risk while optimizing cost across the product portfolio.
“Canada and China serve complementary roles in injection molding supply chains, with many experienced buyers using dual-source strategies for optimal results.”Prawda
Geographic proximity, tariff structures, and capability profiles differ enough that sourcing teams optimize across both markets.
“Choosing between Canadian and Chinese injection molding is always a simple cost comparison based on piece price alone.”Fałsz
Total landed cost, IP protection needs, communication requirements, mold complexity, volume thresholds, and time-to-market pressure all factor into the sourcing decision beyond piece price.
Frequently Asked Questions About Injection Molding in Canada
Często zadawane pytania
What certifications should a Canadian injection molding supplier have?
ISO 9001 is the minimum certification for any commercial Canadian molder. Automotive suppliers must hold IATF 16949, which adds process-specific controls and PPAP requirements beyond general quality management. Medical device molders need ISO 13485 with appropriate cleanroom classification, ensuring traceability and validated processes for patient-contact components. Food-contact packaging requires CFIA and FDA compliance, including migration testing and material certification. Always verify that certificate scope covers injection molding specifically, not just corporate quality systems. Expired certificates or narrow scopes are common red flags during supplier audits.
How do Canadian injection molding lead times compare to other countries?
Canadian tooling lead times range from 8 to 12 weeks for new molds, compared to 4 to 8 weeks in China where integrated tool-and-mold factories compress the timeline significantly. Production piece lead times run 2 to 4 weeks domestically versus 3 to 6 weeks from Asia including ocean freight and customs clearance. For modifications and engineering changes, Canadian shops typically respond in 2 to 4 weeks. The key trade-off is speed versus cost: Canadian proximity enables faster iteration cycles for design-intensive projects, while Chinese tooling delivers more mold for the money if you can wait the extra weeks.
What are the main advantages of sourcing injection molding from Canada?
Canada offers three primary advantages for US-based buyers sourcing injection molded parts. First, USMCA tariff-free access eliminates duties on qualifying goods manufactured in Canada, which can save 5 to 25 percent compared to Chinese imports subject to Section 301 tariffs. Second, 1-3 day ground shipping to most US destinations enables just-in-time inventory programs and rapid design iteration that 25-40 day ocean freight simply cannot match. Third, IP protection under robust Canadian intellectual property law gives peace of mind for proprietary product designs. Shared time zones and English-speaking engineering teams further simplify project management.
Which Canadian provinces have the strongest injection molding industries?
Ontario dominates with roughly 55 percent of Canadian molding capacity, concentrated in the Windsor-Toronto corridor that serves the Detroit Three automakers and their Tier 1 supplier networks. The province benefits from proximity to US automotive assembly plants and a deep pool of skilled tradespeople. Quebec holds about 25 percent of national capacity, with particular strength in medical molding, sustainable packaging, and French-language consumer goods. British Columbia accounts for approximately 10 percent, focusing on consumer products, electronics, and West Coast distribution. Alberta and Manitoba share the remaining 10 percent, serving agricultural and energy sector needs.
How does quality control work with Canadian injection molding suppliers?
Canadian suppliers follow documented quality management systems aligned with ISO standards. Incoming material inspection verifies resin certifications and moisture content before processing begins. In-process SPC monitoring tracks critical dimensions and weights at defined intervals, typically every 50 to 100 shots for production runs. Final dimensional inspection reports document conformance to drawing tolerances using CMM measurement and optical inspection equipment. Most mid-size and larger Canadian molders maintain Cp/Cpk values above 1.33 on critical dimensions. First Article Inspection Reports (FAIR) and PPAP documentation are available for automotive and regulated industry programs upon request.
What payment terms do Canadian injection molding suppliers typically offer?
Most Canadian molders require 30 to 50 percent deposit on tooling with the balance due after sample approval and dimensional verification. Production orders typically use Net 30 payment terms for established accounts, while new customers may face Net 15 or prepayment requirements for the first three production runs. Tooling ownership transfers to the buyer upon final payment, giving you the right to move the mold to another supplier if needed. Some Canadian molders offer tooling amortization programs that spread mold cost across production volumes, reducing upfront capital expenditure. For international buyers, wire transfer and letters of credit are the most common payment methods.
Can Canadian molders handle multi-material and overmolding projects?
Yes, several Canadian companies offer two-shot molding and overmolding capabilities, primarily serving automotive interior and medical device sectors. However, overall multi-material capacity is limited compared to Chinese manufacturers who have invested heavily in dedicated multi-component presses. For complex projects requiring rotary molds, index plates, three or more materials, or specialized overmolding sequences, Chinese facilities with integrated mold-building and multi-material production lines often provide faster setup times and significantly lower tooling costs. Canadian multi-material molders typically excel at simpler two-material applications rather than the most complex overmolding configurations.
What is the typical MOQ for Canadian injection molding?
Canadian molders generally require minimum production orders of 1,000 to 5,000 pieces, which is notably higher than Chinese suppliers who may accept 500-piece minimums or even smaller prototype runs. The higher MOQ reflects Canadian labor costs and machine hour rates that make small batches uneconomical. For prototyping and low-volume production needs, some Canadian shops offer aluminum tooling programs that reduce upfront mold investment by 40 to 60 percent while maintaining reasonable cycle times for runs under 10,000 pieces. If your project requires very low volumes under 500 pieces, consider Chinese suppliers or domestic rapid prototyping services that specialize in short-run injection molding.
Why Is ZetarMold the Right Partner for Canadian Buyers?
At ZetarMold, we partner with Canadian companies for high-complexity tooling projects that exceed domestic capacity. In our Shanghai factory, we operate 47 injection molding machines ranging from 90T to 1850T, with in-house mold manufacturing supporting over 100 mold sets per month. This integrated approach eliminates the subcontracting delays common in Canadian supply chains, and our engineering team has completed over 5,000 tooling projects for North American buyers.
In our Shanghai factory, we run 47 injection molding machines from 90T to 1850T, with an in-house mold manufacturing facility that supports over 100 mold sets per month.
We maintain a team of 30+ English-speaking project managers and 8 senior engineers who use SOLIDWORKS and MOLDFLOW for mold design, eliminating communication barriers that often complicate offshore sourcing. Our 20+ years of injection molding experience includes ISO 9001, ISO 13485, ISO 14001, and ISO 45001 certifications that match or exceed Canadian quality expectations. We have shipped molds and molded parts to Canadian buyers across Ontario, Quebec, and British Columbia.
Need a Quote for Your Injection Molding Project? Get competitive pricing, DFM feedback, and production timeline from ZetarMold’s engineering team. We ship molds and molded parts to Canadian buyers weekly, with full customs documentation and USMCA-compliant material traceability where applicable.
-
formowanie wtryskowe: Injection molding is a manufacturing process that produces parts by injecting molten material into a mold, widely used for mass-producing plastic components with high precision. ↩
-
forma wtryskowa: An injection mold is a custom-engineered tool made of steel or aluminum that defines the shape, surface finish, and dimensional accuracy of injection-molded plastic parts. ↩
-
sourcing guide: sourcing guide refers to a sourcing guide provides structured evaluation criteria for selecting injection molding suppliers, covering certifications, tooling capabilities, pricing models, and quality systems. ↩